1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "This would happen every wint…

"This would happen every winter."

Translation:Questo succedeva ogni inverno.

July 20, 2013

12 Comments


Only1Marta

Questa or questo should work here because there is no indication of gender.


Matteo_Uomo

I tried questa. No joy.


YellowStripe

Sorry. Questo is refering to an unspecified "this", and, when gender is unknown, one must assume the masculine. I'm not even sure that "questo" can be used as an indefinite pronoun anyway, but that's an entirely different kettle of fish.

So, in conclusion, you must use "questo" precisely becuase the gender is unknown.


ponji1

is the english translation correct? Questo succedeva ogni inverno is "this happened every winter." I think "this would happen every winter" is questo succederebbe ogni inverno.


Matteo_Ce

Yes, you're totally right


Jeff1952

"Questa succedeva ogni inverno" doesn't work. Is the masculine form the default?


madmcmurphy

Is "Questo accadrebbe ogni inverno" really wrong?


LiamRowe

'Accadrebbe' is conditional, whereas the question is looking for the continuous past.


AlexBuxton

questo accadeva ogni inverno works 26/3


Graymac70

This HAPPENED every winter and this WOULD HAPPEN every winter is not quite the same thing. I'm thinking ponji1 is correct.


zezzagio

I think "Succedeva tutti gli inverni" should be accepted. The meaning is obviously the same, and the phrases are quite interchangeable in daily speaking.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.