"This would happen every winter."

Translation:Questo succedeva ogni inverno.

July 20, 2013

9 Comments


ponji1

is the english translation correct? Questo succedeva ogni inverno is "this happened every winter." I think "this would happen every winter" is questo succederebbe ogni inverno.

October 2, 2014

Matteo_Ce

Yes, you're totally right

April 16, 2015

Jeff1952

"Questa succedeva ogni inverno" doesn't work. Is the masculine form the default?

March 24, 2014

Only1Marta

Questa or questo should work here because there is no indication of gender.

September 7, 2015

madmcmurphy

Is "Questo accadrebbe ogni inverno" really wrong?

July 20, 2013

LiamRowe

'Accadrebbe' is conditional, whereas the question is looking for the continuous past.

November 10, 2013

AlexBuxton

questo accadeva ogni inverno works 26/3

March 26, 2014

Graymac70

This HAPPENED every winter and this WOULD HAPPEN every winter is not quite the same thing. I'm thinking ponji1 is correct.

February 6, 2019

zezzagio

I think "Succedeva tutti gli inverni" should be accepted. The meaning is obviously the same, and the phrases are quite interchangeable in daily speaking.

February 24, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.