1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg har aldrig villet have d…

"Jeg har aldrig villet have dem."

Translation:I have never wanted to have them.

December 26, 2014

6 Comments


Qermit

Shouldn't there be "at" before "have"?


Xneb

Verbs after "ville" just take the bare infinitive (no at), just like "skulle", "kunne" etc.


Litux1516

My mom said that about us...


SantiAnnd

Hey that's not how you talk about your children ma'am!


scalambra

This is awkward in English: the past perfect refers to a timeframe that lies in the past. One could say, for example: I have never wanted to have them before, but I do now. Here though we have a simple "never". I think that, in English at least, this sentence needs the simple past: I never wanted to have them - Jeg har aldrig villet have dem. Could a native speaker confirm if it's the same in Danish please?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.