1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det går att göra på många sä…

"Det går att göra många sätt."

Translation:It is possible to do in many ways.

December 26, 2014

7 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Please can someone explain this, I really don't get it...'it goes to do in many ways'....is it an idiom?


Lundgren8

”Det går” is a way to say ”it works”, i.e. ”it is possible”.


TopRival75

"It works to do it in many ways" should be accepted, then.


GlennaJo

Thank you for the discussions or I would be totally lost with sentences like this one. Is there a word for "is possible" or is det går the only option. If it is the only option, why isn't that given as the hint for newbies?


Zamfir160900

Det är möjligt means "it is possible" but I suppose "det går" is more colloquial.


SwaSu1

I used "It can be done in many ways" and got it marked wrong. Is it wrong because you'd say that differently in Swedish, or could my translation be added as an acceptable one?


SwaSu1

Disregard! It was accepted now. Must have had a typo the first time around.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.