1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det går att göra på många sä…

"Det går att göra många sätt."

Translation:It is possible to do in many ways.

December 26, 2014

10 Comments


GeorgeFerguson93

Please can someone explain this, I really don't get it...'it goes to do in many ways'....is it an idiom?


Lundgren8

”Det går” is a way to say ”it works”, i.e. ”it is possible”.


TopRival75

"It works to do it in many ways" should be accepted, then.


GlennaJo

Thank you for the discussions or I would be totally lost with sentences like this one. Is there a word for "is possible" or is det går the only option. If it is the only option, why isn't that given as the hint for newbies?


Zamfir160900

Det är möjligt means "it is possible" but I suppose "det går" is more colloquial.


chainswa

I used "It can be done in many ways" and got it marked wrong. Is it wrong because you'd say that differently in Swedish, or could my translation be added as an acceptable one?


chainswa

Disregard! It was accepted now. Must have had a typo the first time around.


DerrickMcClure1

Question of pronunciation: the vowel sounds in "går" and "göra" as the sentence is said here are virtually identical. I've noticed that Swedish ö is much less fronted than German ö or French eu, but does it actually sound that much like an å?


Zamfir160900

The g in göra is silent as far as I know. So it sounds more like "yora".


DerrickMcClure1

Not silent, but changed from a plosive to a palatal approximant - from what I gather, that always happens in Swedish when a G precedes a front vowel. But what puzzles me somewhat is that, in the pronunciation used here anyway, the ö is hardly fronted at all, but sounds almost like an ordinary O.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.