"Jag tänker dig."

Translation:I am thinking of you.

December 26, 2014

24 Comments


Hania

Why "på" and not "om"? Is it special to the verb "att tänka"? Could "Jag tänker om dig" be correct?

December 26, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, "tänka på" is a phrasal verb meaning "think about" or "think on".

December 26, 2014

gramphos

"Vad ska hon tänka om mig?" is possible but as far as I know "tänka om" is only used together with some specific though or question about a thought. "Hon tänker gott/illa om dig."

December 26, 2014

Amy262264

Is there a reason you use tänka instead of tänker I seem to see a lot of words shortened this way or by dropping a letter. Is it simply a shorter spelling or has the meaning of the word changed at all?

October 15, 2018

woa7dSD5

I think tänka is the infinitive form; tänker is finite.

October 22, 2018

bonoetmalo

Difference between this and tycker? I've seen tycker used colloquially in the context of "if you think I am a good friend"

January 23, 2015

Arnauti

Here's an excellent post by Lundgren8 about tycker and tänker: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5577824

January 23, 2015

TheFatSmurfs

how would you say "I've been thinking about you"

January 30, 2017

Arnauti

Jag har tänkt på dig

January 30, 2017

TheFatSmurfs

that's what i thought but i wanted to check, tack!

February 2, 2017

g.uh

How is it wihout "pa" , just tänker itself ?

July 12, 2015

Anrui

It means "think" on its own. So you could use it in phrases like "Hon sitter och tänker" - She is (sitting and) thinking.

But as soon as you want to add an object you need the preposition.

July 27, 2015

g.uh

So clear your answer !! Tack ! Have a lingot ;)

July 31, 2015

sandeepa2

Tack så mycket för förklaringen. Det är mycket nytta.

January 10, 2016

JoaoDSouza

Are tänka and tycka like reflichir and penser in French?

October 21, 2016

Aussie_Bogan

Read the comments but still the Bogan is not sure. So I ask why not, "I think of you?"

February 19, 2017

Arnauti

That works too (and it's an accepted answer). The Swedish sentence covers both.

May 22, 2017

ankulou

How can the difference between "thinking of something" and "thinking about something" be made clear?

May 21, 2017

Arnauti

That seems to be hard. For instance this dictionary gives them both the same definition: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/think-of-about-sb-sth

On a more serious note, I understand that you meant 'in Swedish'. But since the difference isn't clear in English, the answer is that we translate depending on what is meant. So if you can replace 'think of' with 'mean', you can use mena. If you want to say something never crossed your mind, as opposed to not having thought about it seriously, you can say det har aldrig fallit mig in ('it's never occurred to me'). If you want to make it clear that you've pondered something as opposed to it just crossing your mind, you can use the verb fundera (på) instead. And so on, I suppose – there are probably more possibilities that didn't cross my mind now that I thought just briefly about this :)

May 22, 2017

ankulou

Thanks for this very "thought through" answer. :) Have a lingot.

May 22, 2017

kLnSZTzp

It may be considered a bit late to ask this but when is "ä" pronounced as "e" like in "verb" and when is it pronounced like as "a" like in "cat" ?

July 30, 2017

JuanBaer

Here in the calm after the storm... Eurovision anyone?

December 16, 2017

0just_a_learner0

Jag skriver om dig

June 11, 2018

AnneLisaJule

I think of you too duo <3

April 16, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.