1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "You all drink milk."

"You all drink milk."

Translation:Voi bevete il latte.

July 20, 2013

10 Comments


lordoftherings

could someone explain the difference between tutto and tutti? please?


AdiYan12

well the translation of tutto would be everything and the translation of tutti would be everybody.


elisabethh4

Should this be "You all drink the milk"


belianis

I agree. The distinction between 'voi bevete latte' (you drink milk) and 'voi bevete il latte' (and you drink the milk) is an important one.


mistyforestrain

When do we use the word ' tutto ' ?


RLO2

Where did "tutte" come from, I don't even remember seeing this word during the lesson?


jeroeninter

It's to make it clear that it has to be plural.


belianis

The problem is that 'you all drink / eat etc'.' has a distinct meaning in English, synonymous with 'all of you drink / eat'. Wouldn't it be better to mark the singular/ plural distinction by using 'You (pl.)' / 'You '(sing.)' , at least in cases where the context doesn't make it clear?


bilouboup

There is some problems with the lessons. It was the first time I saw tutto with no explanations


bilouboup

There is some problems with the lessons. It was the first time I saw tutto with no explanations

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.