"You all drink milk."

Translation:Voi bevete il latte.

July 20, 2013

10 Comments


lordoftherings

could someone explain the difference between tutto and tutti? please?

September 30, 2013

AdiYan12

well the translation of tutto would be everything and the translation of tutti would be everybody.

June 1, 2014

elisabethh4

Should this be "You all drink the milk"

July 20, 2013

belianis

I agree. The distinction between 'voi bevete latte' (you drink milk) and 'voi bevete il latte' (and you drink the milk) is an important one.

October 19, 2013

mistyforestrain

When do we use the word ' tutto ' ?

April 4, 2014

RLO2

Where did "tutte" come from, I don't even remember seeing this word during the lesson?

August 9, 2013

jeroeninter

It's to make it clear that it has to be plural.

October 10, 2013

belianis

The problem is that 'you all drink / eat etc'.' has a distinct meaning in English, synonymous with 'all of you drink / eat'. Wouldn't it be better to mark the singular/ plural distinction by using 'You (pl.)' / 'You '(sing.)' , at least in cases where the context doesn't make it clear?

October 19, 2013

bilouboup

There is some problems with the lessons. It was the first time I saw tutto with no explanations

May 29, 2014

bilouboup

There is some problems with the lessons. It was the first time I saw tutto with no explanations

May 29, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.