1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The child"

"The child"

Translation:Barnet

December 26, 2014

9 Comments


ArvindhMani

I love the way the voiceover lady says this word :D Is this how the word is supposed to be said?


Arnauti

It sounds quite OK to me. (I can't hear the slow version).


ArvindhMani

Oh, well it's been updated now. Before, the word was being pronounced really slowly, even in the normal speed - kinda like "Baaaa-net"!


kenmatin

I cannot hear voice of this one


ScottLangosta

Why is it wrong "Ett barn"?


jacob738094

Could be wrong but i think thats "a child"


fishyperson1000

Hi all, I know I asked this in another section, but I thought I might get an answer faster : ) I was wondering how do you know when it is either child or children? Is it based on context, like deer and sheep?


Xander232

Why is The child spelled "barnet" but The child is spelled "pojk-EN"?


Xander232

I mean The boy at pojken

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.