1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Halle"

"Die Halle"

Translation:The hall

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


KevinHartz1

Is this juat hall like concert hall, or also like corridor?


MarionHess

Halle is a big room like concert hall


Zoltan81565

Then how do you say to "hallway"?


holdredial

I think that would be "der Flur"


danny_jmendes

What about die Flur?


holdredial

"der Flur" would be hallway (a corridor between rooms), whereas I think Halle is a big room like a concert hall rather than a hallway. So, not the same thing.

However "Flur" is one of those words that has a different meaning using a different gender, and according to the dictionary "die Flur" means "open fields, meadow".


Erikive

Can this not also be taken to mean 'the valley'?


no_laurie

The quality of this audio is terrible


Patrick191362

It kept saying Die, not Der.


Zoltan81565

It doesn't seem to get posted, so I'll ask again in the main discussion.

How do you say to "hallway"?


Zoltan81565

Oh, so... it was posted.


orlanmendo

As if giving direction.. zum Flur( to the hallway) der Flur the hallway


Exactimondo

Okay so it was so quick I hear yarlen... Just me?


DevanTophoney

Why wouldn't "hallway" also be an acceptable answer?


thechain91

Looking around, I've found gym as one of the possible meanings of Halle. In which contexts could it be used or should be undestood to mean that?


[deactivated user]

    I keep pressing die and it says no, the correct solution is:die, ❤❤❤?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.