"Det er et lokalt brød."

Translation:It is a local bread.

December 26, 2014

11 Comments


Dusty_G

Just to make a point: you remember things easier when they are weird. bare til lave et punkt, du husk tinge lettere nar de er underlige.

December 26, 2014

Quaverman

You could say it was 'born and RAISED here' HAHAHAHAHA. No, just me? Ok, i'll go now...

September 11, 2015

Indra927477

Though it wasn't very funny it has a sense in some way. It could be the bread which you can get exclusively in that town/ village. And a recipy is a family secret. :-) So it IS "born and raised" there.

April 22, 2016

delstro

why it is lokalt and not lokal?

June 23, 2015

CHUSA1999

The adjective has to agree with the noun in gender/number. Et brød is neuter, singular, and indefinite, so the adjective has to have the t and the end.

June 25, 2015

delstro

thanks

June 28, 2015

PeterStockwell

In English you'd say it is local bread, I can't think of a context were the a article is necessary.

May 5, 2016

CyclOrBit

If is a specific type of bread:

"It's a typical focaccia bread"

December 21, 2017

NeilHutchi2

It is a local bread for local people. ;)

September 28, 2017

CyclOrBit

I guess that in this sentence "Det" could be both translated as "it" or "that", right?

December 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Yup.

February 2, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.