"Det er et lokalt brød."

Translation:It is a local bread.

December 26, 2014

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Quaverman

You could say it was 'born and RAISED here' HAHAHAHAHA. No, just me? Ok, i'll go now...


Indrutel

Though it wasn't very funny it has a sense in some way. It could be the bread which you can get exclusively in that town/ village. And a recipy is a family secret. :-) So it IS "born and raised" there.


Dusty_G

Just to make a point: you remember things easier when they are weird. bare til lave et punkt, du husk tinge lettere nar de er underlige.


delstro

why it is lokalt and not lokal?


CHUSA1999

The adjective has to agree with the noun in gender/number. Et brød is neuter, singular, and indefinite, so the adjective has to have the t and the end.


NeilHutchi2

It is a local bread for local people. ;)


[deactivated user]

    In English you'd say it is local bread, I can't think of a context were the a article is necessary.


CyclOrBit

    If is a specific type of bread:

    "It's a typical focaccia bread"


CyclOrBit

    I guess that in this sentence "Det" could be both translated as "it" or "that", right?


Aixiae

    so lokal can be used as a noun for "local" (area/site) too? Or just as adjective?


DragonNights

    Do you mean something like this "This locale would be a good place to build a house."?
    If I understand your question right, then no. But we do have versions that lean into the adjective meaning. As a noun "et lokale" means room/office/premises/facilities.
    And "en lokal" means a person that is local to the area, you often see this as "de lokale" to mean the people that live in that area.

    And you will sometimes see "lokal" in phone numbers, where I guess it means something like "extension", ie a local number under the main number.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.