1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er et lokalt brød."

"Det er et lokalt brød."

Translation:It is a local bread.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


Quaverman

You could say it was 'born and RAISED here' HAHAHAHAHA. No, just me? Ok, i'll go now...


Indra927477

Though it wasn't very funny it has a sense in some way. It could be the bread which you can get exclusively in that town/ village. And a recipy is a family secret. :-) So it IS "born and raised" there.


Dusty_G

Just to make a point: you remember things easier when they are weird. bare til lave et punkt, du husk tinge lettere nar de er underlige.


delstro

why it is lokalt and not lokal?


CHUSA1999

The adjective has to agree with the noun in gender/number. Et brød is neuter, singular, and indefinite, so the adjective has to have the t and the end.


NeilHutchi2

It is a local bread for local people. ;)


[deactivated user]

    In English you'd say it is local bread, I can't think of a context were the a article is necessary.


CyclOrBit

    If is a specific type of bread:

    "It's a typical focaccia bread"


CyclOrBit

    I guess that in this sentence "Det" could be both translated as "it" or "that", right?


Debbie_American

    We know this is made from rye. It's Denmark!

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.