1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Domaren är rättvis."

"Domaren är rättvis."

Translation:The judge is fair.

December 26, 2014

10 Comments


YavuzGrgl

It sounds like "righteous"


devalanteriel

They're related, it was rihtwis in Old English according to EtymOnline. :)


Patsyish

rättvis is fair, righteous. the Finnish word for righteous, ''vanhurskas', comes from 'vaa'an hurskas (=viisas)' and that is loaned from Swedish 'rättvis'.

Fair is more common but also righteous might be accepted even the meaning and use is a little bit different. I knew what rättvis ment and I could have translated it 'reilu, oikeudenmukainen' in Finnish. But I could not remember the word 'fair'. I.e. Duolingo is teaching and rehearsing English along with the Swedish. But that won't harm me, will it?! :D


Sjodni

This sounds like ret-ah-vees, but it is not spelled that way. Is it just a TTS mistake perhaps?


Sjodni

Okay, thank you!


bigswedeej

Would rättvis be used to descibe weather? The weather is fair?


devalanteriel

No, it can only be used in the justice & ethics sense.


NataliaMor932485

Why not the judge is impartial ...very often used in legal context to mean .. fair. ?


devalanteriel

"impartial" is opartisk. Note that it's not synonymous with "fair". A judge can be unfair without being impartial.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.