1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "We are not alone."

"We are not alone."

Translation:Vi är inte ensamma.

December 26, 2014

12 Comments


jim988629

Is ensam singular snd ensamma plural?


Marissa611053

So it would be Du ar inte ensam?


Sjodni

Why does inte come before ensamma?


Lundgren8

The adverb typically comes after the verb.


Sjodni

oh, okay, thank you.


RubenBes

As far as I know ensam can also mean lonely, but how would I know the difference in such a sentence?


devalanteriel

That's correct. I honestly don't think there's much of a problem in practice, though - I mean, how often would you expect a situation to be ambiguous in that regard? Context would likely make it clear.


RubenBes

Thanks for the quick reply! Part of why I was wondering is because in Dutch we have the word eenzaam which looks a lot like ensamma but means lonely, while the word alleen means alone :)


devalanteriel

That's true. We also have allena, actually, but it's oldfashioned, almost archaic in modern Sweden Swedish. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.