"We are not alone."

Translation:Vi är inte ensamma.

December 26, 2014

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jim988629

Is ensam singular snd ensamma plural?


MarissaDice

So it would be Du ar inte ensam?


Franz533507

I had the same question like RubenBes. In German lonely = einsam and alone = allein. So you can say a sentence like: "Ich bin allein, aber nicht einsam." = "I am alone but not lonely." The literal translation into Swedish would be: "Jag är ensam men inte ensam. But the meaning of the German sentence is: "Jag är ensam men känner mig inte ensam."


Sjodni

Why does inte come before ensamma?


Lundgren8

The adverb typically comes after the verb.


Sjodni

oh, okay, thank you.


RubenBes

As far as I know ensam can also mean lonely, but how would I know the difference in such a sentence?


devalanteriel

That's correct. I honestly don't think there's much of a problem in practice, though - I mean, how often would you expect a situation to be ambiguous in that regard? Context would likely make it clear.


RubenBes

Thanks for the quick reply! Part of why I was wondering is because in Dutch we have the word eenzaam which looks a lot like ensamma but means lonely, while the word alleen means alone :)


devalanteriel

That's true. We also have allena, actually, but it's oldfashioned, almost archaic in modern Sweden Swedish. :)


Dagmar_Frerking

Same in German: einsam vs allein


Bruh612

Speaking of that how would you say "alien" in the sense of an extraterrestrial?


devalanteriel

We use alien as a loan a lot nowadays, but there's also utomjording - extraterrestrial, basically.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.