"Vi svarade på pressens frågor."

Translation:We answered the questions of the press.

December 26, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Adam470

"We answered the press' questions." That is of course fine too.


Arnauti

If you report alternative translations by using the report function, you don't need to post them here too. Thank you for your help!


Adam470

Sorry - I didn't realise!


Arnauti

It's OK, I know it isn't obvious, that's why I point it out from time to time :)


Adam470

In reporting the alternative translation, will a thread like this be created automatically or will it just be flagged up for those concerned in the development of the course?


Arnauti

We see it in the incubator, and that's where we can change it, so that's the right way to do it! (it doesn't create a thread automatically)


KarenSnoei

Why is it THE questions of the press?


devalanteriel

Possessives always trigger the definite, so pressens frågor is "the questions of the press". For the indefinite, you'd say e.g. frågor från pressen.


Larry-Johnson

In which cases does the verb "svara" need to be accompanied by "på", and when does it not require the preposition?


devalanteriel

You need when it's transitive.


KatrinaP501697

This is a terrible sentence. I am a native speaker of english and nobody say this.


Larry-Johnson

I agree. We would use the genitive, as is done in Swedish.


Taldust

Why is "We answered TO the questions of the press." not allowed? Is that bad English or too different from the Swedish sentence? (English is not my first language.)


devalanteriel

There's no preposition for answering questions in English, so the "to" needs to be removed.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.