Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The men eat."

Translation:Los hombres comen.

5 years ago

14 Comments


meg_hazelwood

Couldn't I say Los muchachos for men?

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

meg..., muchachos is boys

3 years ago

lchapman45

The example is "men". That would mean more than one man.

5 years ago

fabea

What about Ellos for the meaning of men. Is that plural for men?

5 years ago

spanishspeak123

ellos means they

4 years ago

Valestellarium

Yep, that's the plural for men. Nevertheless this is more specific. "The boys" could also be "ellos", but they're not men precisely.

4 years ago

katstr

Why would it not be El hombres?

4 years ago

spanishspeak123

katstr, el is singular and we are talking about MEN. look at it this way, if you have a noun that ends in an "s", the article will most likely NEVER be "el" or "la"

4 years ago

katstr

thankyou..

4 years ago

Mohammad7G

Comen!!! Why?

3 years ago

spanishspeak123

Moha..., comen because men would take the 3rd person plural verb as if to say "they". so they eat is ellos comen

3 years ago

Mohammad7G

Thanks.

3 years ago

LurlarTiti

Please,check your site oo ..there is a problem with it

3 years ago

adelhamzaoui

couldn't l say los muchachos for men

1 year ago