"Jag ska ett möte med en kund."

Translation:I am going to a meeting with a customer.

December 26, 2014

17 Comments


Zzzzz...

In what sort of expressions can one leave out the infinitive and use ska only?

January 8, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote something about this here, hope it helps a little.

January 8, 2015

vinnstrs

I somehow can't access embedded links on mobile version

April 18, 2018

supu1

Only shortned links do not work on mobile version

March 5, 2019

HaniAl-seb

För en konstig anledning får jag inte klicka på länken. Kanske för att jag är på mobilen appen?

April 13, 2018

InvertedGo

Japp. På appen så funkar det inte.

June 5, 2019

Evan__Thomas

Doesn't this translate to "I shall at a meeting with a customer".

Why not "jag ska har ett möte med en kund"?

January 23, 2017

Zzzzz...

Take a look at the link given by Arnauti above. :)

January 23, 2017

uthl

What you are suggesting is something like "I shall having a meeting with a customer" which is not correct. In this case it must be "Jag ska ha ett möte med en kund".

May 14, 2017

tee-dok

Cannot click on the link from Arnauti (samsung galaxy s7, android 6.0.1)

February 23, 2017

Arnauti

Embedded links don't seem to work on mobile at all: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5884363

May 13, 2017

AndrewR231085

Could ett möte also mean an appointment, for example an appointment with a doctor or dentist?

June 8, 2016

uthl

Normally you would not call it a möte with a doctor unless your are actually sitting at a table and planing a major operation or somerhing.

May 13, 2017

ZahraKarim0

kan vi skriv," jag ska gå på ett möte med en kund."

September 10, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, that works too. There's a tiny difference in meaning but it usually doesn't matter. ska på ett möte is more about direction, you might be on your way to the meeting. ska gå på ett möte is more like 'I'm going to go to a meeting with a client'.

September 11, 2017

David483540

Could this sentence be translated as "I will be in a meeting with a client?

May 12, 2018

ion1122

It might help to realize that the English we are given here could more literally be: "I am going to go to a meeting with a customer".

It is the "to go" that is omitted in the Swedish, not the "going to", which in the Swedish here is the "ska".

In other words, there is a difference in English between "I am going" and "I am going to go".

Compare also "I am going to meet with a customer" vs. "I am going to a meeting with a customer". The first English sentence uses "going to" in the sense of Swedish "ska" or "kommer att". The second, it seems to me, uses "going to" in the sense of Swedish "går" or "åker".

June 21, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.