1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ska på ett möte med en k…

"Jag ska ett möte med en kund."

Translation:I am going to a meeting with a customer.

December 26, 2014

20 Comments


Zzzzz...

In what sort of expressions can one leave out the infinitive and use ska only?


Arnauti

I wrote something about this here, hope it helps a little.


vinnstrs

I somehow can't access embedded links on mobile version


supu1

Only shortned links do not work on mobile version


HaniAl-seb

För en konstig anledning får jag inte klicka på länken. Kanske för att jag är på mobilen appen?


InvertedGo

Japp. På appen så funkar det inte.


ion1122

It might help to realize that the English we are given here could more literally be: "I am going to go to a meeting with a customer".

It is the "to go" that is omitted in the Swedish, not the "going to", which in the Swedish here is the "ska".

In other words, there is a difference in English between "I am going" and "I am going to go".

Compare also "I am going to meet with a customer" vs. "I am going to a meeting with a customer". The first English sentence uses "going to" in the sense of Swedish "ska" or "kommer att". The second, it seems to me, uses "going to" in the sense of Swedish "går" or "åker".


HqAM3

Jag ska på ett möte med en kudde - jag är so tròtt!


Helmut83

I had read "jag ska på ett möte med en hund"... way to hold a dog in high esteem!.


tee-dok

Cannot click on the link from Arnauti (samsung galaxy s7, android 6.0.1)


Arnauti

Embedded links don't seem to work on mobile at all: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5884363


ZahraKarim0

kan vi skriv," jag ska gå på ett möte med en kund."


Arnauti

Yes, that works too. There's a tiny difference in meaning but it usually doesn't matter. ska på ett möte is more about direction, you might be on your way to the meeting. ska gå på ett möte is more like 'I'm going to go to a meeting with a client'.


AndrewR231085

Could ett möte also mean an appointment, for example an appointment with a doctor or dentist?


uthl

Normally you would not call it a möte with a doctor unless your are actually sitting at a table and planing a major operation or somerhing.


Evan__Thomas

Doesn't this translate to "I shall at a meeting with a customer".

Why not "jag ska har ett möte med en kund"?


Zzzzz...

Take a look at the link given by Arnauti above. :)


uthl

What you are suggesting is something like "I shall having a meeting with a customer" which is not correct. In this case it must be "Jag ska ha ett möte med en kund".


David483540

Could this sentence be translated as "I will be in a meeting with a client?


CarloGamag1

It seems that my reasoning to use client based on the etymology of both wards, customer and client, which unfortunately apparently has not gone through, Client is a better translation since we are dealing with a professional relationship and not a store customer that buys goods.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.