Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Estamos perdidos."

Translation:We are lost.

5 years ago

45 Comments


Sasha_Cn

I hope we are not lost in Spanish :D

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

"I have never been lost, but I was once a might bewildered for three days." Daniel Boone

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Not all those who wander are lost." Tolkien

5 years ago

dougconnah

"For nothing is lost, nothing is ever lost. There is always the clue, the canceled check, the smear of lipstick, the footprint in the canna bed, the condom in the park path, the twitch in the old wound, the baby shoes dipped in bronze, the taint in the blood stream." Jack Burden, in "All the King's Men."

5 years ago

mrkuroneko

"Granny Weatherwax was not lost. She wasn’t the kind of person who ever became lost. It was just that, at the moment, while she knew exactly where SHE was, she didn’t know the position of anywhere else. " Terry Pratchett

3 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

Nice

1 year ago

ScratchSlash

"Men don't get lost we go on adventures" generator rex

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

"WE'RE NOT LOST, WE JUST HAVE NO IDEA WHERE WE ARE, and the GPS isn't working" my mom when we are, most certainly, lost

6 months ago

ScratchSlash

"With this baby we'll never be lost" Russle from UP, as he throw a gps out the window by accident

6 months ago

rooseveltnut1
rooseveltnut1Plus

How would you say ...we lost?

3 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

Perdimos, or Nosotros perdimos. Sorry it took so long for someone to respond.

3 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

We lost

1 year ago

MargretheAnton

Could you say 'Estamos perdidas' if it is all females?

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Yes, very good

3 years ago

JaguarWhisperer

Sí, sínor

1 year ago

Felinagrace

Could you also say, "We are at a loss", as that is listed as an option for "perdido".

4 years ago

droma
droma

I believe that "loss" would translate to "pérdida." Note the accent over the "E" in pérdida."

4 years ago

mitaine56

felinagrace- it would mean something else, embarrassed, helpless, disempowered

2 years ago

Enidarrah
Enidarrah

Confused on when to use Esta or Son for 'are'. Are they interchangeable? I don't believe you can say "Nosotros estamos..." can you?

2 years ago

Morhlon1

You can indeed say "Nosotros estamos," that would mean the same as "estamos" by itself. The "nosotros" is implied by the conjugation of the verb "estar" into "estamos." I'm also having a bit of a hard time with esta vs son or "estar" vs "ser." From other comments that I've seen it seems one would use "estar" when speaking about a temporary condition such as a feeling or the location of something and "ser" is used when speaking about a permanent condition like...gender. Well, I guess gender is not so permanent in our time ;).

2 years ago

noobmageftw

Would it be correct to say "Somos perdidos"?

2 years ago

levelledout

I don't think so, being lost is not a characteristic, it's a state of being. "We are lost right now, but we'll probably find our way at some point in the future". So "estamos" is the correct word, not "somos".

2 years ago

mitaine56

noobmage- In your way, probably not, except if perdidos goes with a noun, somos niños perdidos, for exemple. Or somos almas perdidas.

2 years ago

Joyrivard

,we are lost

1 year ago

waiyu2014

Is it a coincidence I got "Estoy perdido" right before this?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Looks like you found someone to be lost with. :D

9 months ago

ScratchSlash

Oop we're list now

6 months ago

bnoblin

Why is it not we Are missing?

4 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

Why there is no reflexive "nos"?

2 months ago

soreIIina
soreIIina

We have never lost???

3 years ago

mitaine56

sorellina- jamás perdimos

2 years ago

ona_n

Hemos perdido nunca

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Nunca hemos perdido. Or.....No hemos perdido nunca. (Don't forget that a negation word has to go before the verb.).

2 years ago

markgjensen

can i just say "perdidos"

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Maybe as a reply to a question, but not on its own. You need the verb estar as a state of being

3 years ago

AyrtonSmith
AyrtonSmith

Can we use perdidos to say lost a game as well, or just to lose track of location?

2 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

Nosotros perdimos el partido - we lost the game

Perdido here is an adjective - We are lost.

It can also be used as a participle - He partido mis llaves - I have lost my keys

1 year ago

Deo.
Deo.

If it's we are lost forever, would you still use estamos?

2 years ago

JamesJomiz

Don't worry kids. Just get in the van and I will save you.

1 year ago

ethanindig

Soy un perdedor. I'm a loser baby, so why don't you kill me?

1 year ago

JaguarWhisperer

.......In thought. I don't know

1 year ago

Erin_colgan
Erin_colgan

Is there an accent on 'estamos'?

7 months ago

Batman932

Give it up Anakin

7 months ago

LKilinski

i swear to god i thought perdidos are pedofiles.

1 year ago

MatzoBallMan

Jesus I thought this was "we are losers" XD

2 years ago