1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "An freastalaí."

"An freastalaí."

Translation:The waiter.

December 26, 2014

14 Comments


modhuine

Best translated as the attendant which is gender neutral. anyone that attend to you. even a paramedic.


falunito2610

Is "attendant" synonymous with a "waiter"? I wouldn't have said so (in Ireland, to me at least, "attendant" sounds odd to describe someone who works in a restaurant).


Dar...

Agreed for use in Ireland. Attendant in Ireland refers primarily to a role where some degree of public duty is implied, eg male health care assistants on psychiatric wards used to be called attendants and so was the none-driving assistant to an ambulance paramedic; it was used extensively in the care sector, but also in cemeteries, health facilities like swimming pools and other roles that had a suggestion of skilled assistance plus duty.

'Waiter' in Ireland was once used only for trained 'front of house' restaurant staff. It can now mean anyone in any type of cafe who takes orders from tables but not anyone who serves just at the counter.

America is different in this regard and they can use waiter and attendant in similar ways. They have attendants in hotels.


NotSplat

I wrote server which is supposedly wrong, despite the word's root in freastail - serve


scilling

“The server” should be accepted; if that’s what you’d written and it wasn’t accepted, then be sure to use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.


Marie-Clai133496

In English, it is politically correct to have professions named as "gender neutral", yet in French it is the opposite : words are modified to make professions "feminine" when they were not,ie masculine...Isn't that interesting?


[deactivated user]

    Yes, and it's similar in Welsh

    • athro = teacher (male)
    • athrawes = teacher (female)
    • canwr = singer (male)
    • cantores = singer (female)

    and even in Irish

    • bangharda = policewoman
    • banfhreastalaí = waitress
    • banfhlaith = princess

    See entries near banfhlaith in Ó Dónaill's dictionary.


SatharnPHL

    Note that the term bangharda is officially defunct - the rank of Bangharda was done away with over 30 years ago, and all recruits, to An Garda Síochána, both male and female, now start at the rank of Garda.

    The higher ranks never used gender specific designations.

    Irish also avoids the chairman/chairwoman/chairperson confusion in English with the use of cathaoirleach.


bhursttn

    This is quite an interesting scenario. A language lacks gender differences in a place where English has them. (waitress/waiter)


    [deactivated user]

      The same applies to actor/actress.


aguinny

      "The server" was accepted for me.


Joan175733

      They who wait on tables


Sugar8Skull

      Hello! I am having some difficulty with the pronunciation of this word: Sometimes I understand the ending as "lee" and others as "lay". Does this depend on dialect, am I mishearing the speaker? Thank you!

      Related Discussions

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.