"An freastalaí."

Translation:The waiter.

3 years ago

39 Comments


modhuine

Best translated as the attendant which is gender neutral. anyone that attend to you. even a paramedic.

3 years ago

NotSplat

I wrote server which is supposedly wrong, despite the word's root in freastail - serve

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

“The server” should be accepted; if that’s what you’d written and it wasn’t accepted, then be sure to use the Report a Problem button to bring it to the attention of the course creators.

3 years ago

Marie-Clai133496

In English, it is politically correct to have professions named as "gender neutral", yet in French it is the opposite : words are modified to make professions "feminine" when they were not,ie masculine...Isn't that interesting?

9 months ago

moloughl
moloughl

Yes, and it's similar in Welsh

  • athro = teacher (male)
  • athrawes = teacher (female)
  • canwr = singer (male)
  • cantores = singer (female)

and even in Irish

  • bangharda = policewoman
  • banfhreastalaí = waitress
  • banfhlaith = princess

See entries near banfhlaith in Ó Dónaill's dictionary.

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

Note that the term bangharda is officially defunct - the rank of Bangharda was done away with over 30 years ago, and all recruits, to An Garda Síochána, both male and female, now start at the rank of Garda.

The higher ranks never used gender specific designations.

Irish also avoids the chairman/chairwoman/chairperson confusion in English with the use of cathaoirleach.

8 months ago

falunito2610
falunito2610

Is "attendant" synonymous with a "waiter"? I wouldn't have said so (in Ireland, to me at least, "attendant" sounds odd to describe someone who works in a restaurant).

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

A "waiter" is someone who "attends to you needs".

If you go to a busy restaurant, you may have to wait for a table. Does that make you a waiter?

8 months ago

Dar...
Dar...

Agreed for use in Ireland. Attendant in Ireland refers primarily to a role where some degree of public duty is implied, eg male health care assistants on psychiatric wards used to be called attendants and so was the none-driving assistant to an ambulance paramedic; it was used extensively in the care sector, but also in cemeteries, health facilities like swimming pools and other roles that had a suggestion of skilled assistance plus duty.

'Waiter' in Ireland was once used only for trained 'front of house' restaurant staff. It can now mean anyone in any type of cafe who takes orders from tables but not anyone who serves just at the counter.

America is different in this regard and they can use waiter and attendant in similar ways. They have attendants in hotels.

4 weeks ago

bhursttn
bhursttn

This is quite an interesting scenario. A language lacks gender differences in a place where English has them. (waitress/waiter)

3 years ago

moloughl
moloughl

The same applies to actor/actress.

3 years ago

Avodah

Yup. But its a male noun nonetheless. Go figure

3 years ago

ataltane
ataltane

It's a masculine noun, not a "male noun". This is mainly a grammatical category, and does not really have much to do with gender.

3 years ago

Dar...
Dar...

What do you mean? I looked up definitions of 'masculine' to see what the definition is within the context of gramma, but could only find references to 'attributes of men and boys' etc and other clearly gender based definitions. Is this none gender based definition something specific to Gaeilge grammar?

4 weeks ago

SatharnPHL
4 weeks ago

Dar...
Dar...

Yes, I get that it can be difficult to detect why certain words have been attributed to masculine or feminine, but the definition of masculine and feminine is still linked to gender.

The degree to which individual people define their individual gender(s) is separate to definitions of genders themselves.

The same surely goes for words? How much a ship could be referred to as 'she' in English is subjective, but the definition of feminine is based on gender.

3 weeks ago

SatharnPHL

No, the use of the term "gender" in grammatical terms is not related to human sexuality, for the simple reason that the vast majority of nouns in languages are things that have no "natural gender", for the simple reason that shoes, chairs, bottles, books, shovels, wheels, etc simply don't copulate. Things that do have a natural gender mostly sort themselves into appropriate grammatical genders, but there are plenty of exceptions, and they are not minor things hidden away in the dark recesses.

The classicists who formalized the study of grammar decided to call these categories "gender". There is enough overlap with natural genders for those things that have natural gender that it was a fairly reasonable thing to do, but they could have come up with a completely different label, and it wouldn't have made any difference to the study of grammar, because in grammatical terms, there is no inherent contradiction in the fact that cailín is a masculine noun.

3 weeks ago

FeargalMcGovern

waiter and waitress are both accepted

3 years ago

Berkhead

Attendant

3 years ago

aguinny

"The server" was accepted for me.

3 years ago

BohanThomas

As a masculine noun following "an," why was it not lenited?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

In the nominative case, you lenite feminine nouns after the definite article, not masculine ones (an fear, but an bhean).

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Thank you. I was thrown off by the fact that follow "A" meaning his one lenited "seanathair" but not following "A" meaning her.

1 year ago

Knocksedan

The possessives are even more fun than that!

a sheanathair - "his grandfather"
a seanathair - "her grandfather"
a athair - "his father"
a hathair - "her father"

1 year ago

moloughl
moloughl

The rule is simple:

  • a (= his) lenites consonants that can be lenited.
  • a (= her) has no effect on consonants.
  • a (= his) has no effect on vowels.
  • a (= her) prefixes h to a vowel.

His father and mother = a athair agus a mháthair.

Her father and mother = a hathair agus a máthair.

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Thank you, moloughl. And the example you give is one I will live by.

1 year ago

BohanThomas

Thanks, Knocksedan. The grandfather-grandfather formulation is my current favorite for illustrating the Byzantine nature of the Irish language.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

It would not accept the assistant

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

My mistake. I meant attendant, though I have come across freastalaí siopa, meaning "shop assistant" which is probably what was in the back of my mind.

1 year ago

Joan175733

They who wait on tables

10 months ago

SatharnPHL

We had to wait on a table for 25 minutes before we were seated last night.

https://www.focloir.ie/ga/dictionary/ei/wait+on

10 months ago

TeresaCott1

The waiters

2 years ago

Knocksedan

An is the singular definite article - you use Na when you are taking about plurals.

Freastalaí is a singular noun - the plural is freastalaithe.

An freastalaí - "The waiter". Na freastalaithe - "The waiters".

2 years ago

duoIrish7

Students should have been accepted

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"freastalaí" doesn't mean "student".

1 year ago

duoIrish7

My mistake then but it means "attendant" which is almost the same thing and that's the way i was taught it.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"mouse" is "almost the same thing" as "moose", but it wouldn't do to use the same word to translate them (though "moose" and "mousse" are both transliterated as "mús"!)

"attending school" doesn't make you a "freastalaí".

1 year ago

Cait48
Cait48

Why? That's not what the word means.

10 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.