"England is in the North."

Translation:Inglaterra está en el norte.

5 years ago

12 Comments


Bifford
Bifford

I put es. Does England regularly change its position?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

You use the verb "estar"(está here) for stating locations/positions. Exceptions are origin/where you are from or events in times like parties or concerts.

5 years ago

vandermonde

So whether or not it changes is the simplest heuristic for ser vs estar, but it's not the most accurate. The harder to understand and apply but more accurate notion is whether something is an instrinsic characteristic, or just a status. It's possible to imagine England being relocated and still being England, so it gets estar even though that will never happen.

5 years ago

Powderham
Powderham

I think it's more accurate here to say that England's position wont be changed, although yours could. As such, England would no longer be in the north (relative to your position)

4 years ago

celesteparsons

No but if you change your position (Germany, Spain) the direction towards England can change.

4 years ago

Castroviejo

As a Scotsman this was a tough sentence to deal with ;)

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

Do countries not get an article in Spanish? 'La Inglaterra' was not accepted.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

El Perú does in Spanish and The Ukraine does in English. If you figure out a pattern, let me know.

4 years ago

-Alvina-

I learned to use "La Inglaterra" in school (in the US, but taught by native Spanish speakers).

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

al norte did not work.

4 years ago

briecee
briecee

'al norte' is 'a' + 'el norte', i.e. moving northward. England is staying very firmly in the same place in the north. :)

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

From what little I can find, you're exactly right.. But Canterbury can be al este de Londrés hopefully without picking up and moving there, I believe.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.