"Korven kostar nio kronor och femtio öre."

Translation:The sausage costs nine kronor and fifty öre.

December 27, 2014

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


acb

Is the öre still in use, or does it exist only in a historical context? On my visits to Sweden I do not recall encountering anything smaller than 1Kr.


Arnauti

They don't exist as coins any more (since 2010), but they still exist in bank accounts and such.


Arnauti

PS and the sausage can still cost 9:50, except when you pay they'll round it.


StreedG

For more or less? ;p


sustained

Hmm, I wonder which rounding function they use? Probably the ceiling (e.g. 9:01 > 10)!


Azouras

To add some clarity 50 öre or more is rounded up and <50 öre is rounded down, and it is the final sum that is rounded. If you pay with credit card you will pay the exact amount. Lets say you buy two chocolate bars at 9,95: if you pay with cash it'll cost you 20 crowns and if you pay by card it'll be 19,90. Note the decimal comma usually used in Sweden.


Arnauti

To be a little more specific about the punctuation: we use the decimal comma in maths, but prices are usually written with a colon*. So 9/2 = 4,5 when writing in Swedish (not 4.5 as in English) but something would cost 4:50. Prices/money sums in whole numbers are written like 4:-
In time expressions, we use a period: 4.50 means 'ten to five'.

* It's ok to write prices with a comma, but using a colon is more common. For decimal numbers in general though, using a period is wrong in Swedish and can lead to misunderstandings.


sustained

Duoling won't let me reply to aseriee below so I am doing it here. Yes, there is a massive preference for cards in Sweden and almost everywhere you go there will be a card reader, even in smaller shops.


Baba7249

Further on credit cards: yes, they are used everywhere, even in church. Recently discovered the "kollektomat" at an Advent service :-)


aserlee

It seems like you're better off just using a card. Is there actually a preference to cards over cash in Sweden?


GabyPramo

The comma is also used in Spanish when using decimals. I enjoy this similarity. (:


Azouras

Regarding the use of comma or colon in prices: just about every receipt I could find around my desk (which is quite a few) used a comma, so at least when it comes to receipts it's a common practice. The only exception I could find actually used the decimal point, although that is most certainly not kosher.


Zmrzlina

In Swedish rounding, 9:50 kr is rounded up to 10 kr. :(


MattBush2

Interesting! If you were to buy two, would the total bill be for 19kr or 20?


saucecode

Oh hey, New Zealand uses Swedish rounding too! I remember seeing the notices in bookstores and dairies about the new rules when we dropped our 5c coin (lowest denomination) in 2006.


DuncanHill0

That is the mathematically correct way to round.


devalanteriel

@Duncan: I think Zmrzlina was just lamenting the 50 öre he's losing in the rounding. :p


MattBush2

Well, at least there's that. Tack!


raorn

I think I still have couple of 50 öre coins from my very first trip to Sweden in 2010...


Zmrzlina

Like Arnauti said they're not valid currecy anymore, but 50 öre coins were in circulation up until just a few years ago.


KoopvanSetten

kronor is a swedish word, isn't there an english translation crown or something like that, like we say in Dutch kroon?


saucecode

Yes, kronor does translate to crowns. But I think convention is to recognise all the world's currencies without translating them, like the Japanese Yen, or the Thai Baht. Swedish Kronor (SEK) sounds way cooler than Swedish Crowns anyway.


KoopvanSetten

Oke. they are (nearly) our neighbours. Induct we usually translate the currency, pound sterling is pond, kronor is kroon etc, I was used to that. But there is something in it to leave the currency name isn the origin language.


Kvitravn

Inte en biltemakörv...

A slight more serious question, though probably not the right place for it. Since I studied in Sweden everyone said I needed to learn more slang, or casual Swedish. Any way we can learn it here (as a skill, maybe), or other recommendations?


devalanteriel

You can try asking in the general Swedish forums, but I don't think Duolingo is a good platform for learning slang. Any guide to it we write would be half obsolete in a few years anyway. Personally, I think the only way of really learning slang is immersion - spending time with natives and picking it up through trial and error.


jinguist

I translated this as 'nine krona fifty', as it's entirely normal in English to leave the smaller units unsaid, when describing sums of money or time. Plus, the English do not, as a rule, know how to pronounce 'ö'. But i was marked wrong. Sometimes it's really hard to know how literal to make translations in Duo. It's common to be penalised for being too literal, or -as here- not literal enough.


AmbassadorTigger

Out of curiosity, what are the other ways someone might read a price of 9:50 SEK? Are "nio kronor femtio" and "nio femtio" both acceptable readings? Any others?


devalanteriel

Those two don't work, but nio och femtio would probably be the most common way by far.


Miles270588b

Would "nio och ett halvt" be used commonly?


Sandi_e

By rounding up or down when paying cash and paying the exact amount by card, is this a way of encouraging people to use cards and get rid of cash altogether? Is there a charge for paying for small amounts by credit cards - here in England, in some shops there is a charge added for paying by credit card for anything less that £5 for example. Also some purchases charge extra when bought on line.


devalanteriel

It's probably just a byproduct of having had 50-öre coins up until only very recently. More commonly, prices are put as e.g. 9.99 instead of 10.00 as is common virtually everywhere.

Many smaller shops will indeed enforce a low minimum charge amount, or add some minor sum (maybe 5-10 kr) if you don't shop for more. It's technically against their terms with the bank and/or credit card company, but everybody looks the other way.

I might add, by the way, that Sweden may be the single most card-friendly country in the world. Card acceptance is everywhere, and a lot of people - especially in younger generations - virtually never use cash.


Patti309623

except for some restrooms in Stockholm...


devalanteriel

It's only really the major ones, apart from those that are literally coin-operated, but yeah. I never understood that either.


Exarchias

How old is Duolingo again? :) Disclaimer: i say that because I assume that we are talking for a hot dog which usually costs around 20-50 SEK :)


devalanteriel

Doesn't have to be a hot dog, but even so, hot dogs range quite a lot in price. A 10 kr hot dog isn't weird or rare by any means.


Exarchias

Yeah I believe you are right. It was just that the price of 9 SEK felt too low for a hot dog, (my mind was on the hot dog because of my assumption). :)


spynorsk

You can get körvar for as low as 5kr, most famously at home improvement stores. Also, unless they're those huge gourmet hot dogs with lots of toppings, where are they costing 50kr?! Iceland?


varucha

This is strange, I wrote exactly like in an answer!


AlexShuffe

Är 9:50 en dyr korv?


Femkeismar

Biltema sells cheaper sausages

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.