1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I have no job yet."

"I have no job yet."

Translation:Jag har inget jobb än.

December 27, 2014

22 Comments


KaitlynHawley

Can someone explain the difference between "ingen," "inga," and "inget"? Please and thank you!


Arnauti

ingen/inget/inga means 'no'. It negates nouns
inte means 'not'. It negates verbs.

  • Jag talar inte svenska = I do not speak Swedish
  • Jag talar ingen svenska = I speak no Swedish

ingen also means 'no one'. Ingen var där 'No one was there'

ingen is used with en gender words. ingen bil 'no car'
inget is used with ett gender words. inget hus 'no house'
inga is used with plural words. inga pengar 'no money'


airelibre

Isn't this right? Än har jag inget arbete


gramphos

That is a correct sentence, but it has a little too positive tone to it. You are happy that you don't have work and are free to do whatever you want. You could use "Än så länge har jag inget arbete" to stress that you want it to change.

Compare "Än är inte slaget förlorat." (The battle is not lost yet) that can be used if you have a strategy that you think will succeed but it looks to others as if you are losing the battle.


airelibre

Thank you, these notes about subtext and implications are invaluable.


brandonrte

Why is “Jag har än inget jobb” rejected?


anaohd

I tried to find a good grammatical standpoint here but failed. Technically that should be correct. But it isn't correct and I think that Swedes would understand but find it slightly odd.

What I found is that you could use "ännu" and that would work both ways (Jag har ännu inget jobb / Jag har inget jobb ännu). But when you do the first style of writing you cannot replace ännu with än. For this type of sentence that replacement only works if the ännu is at the end.

I got really curious about this though so I hope that someone that's better at grammar can give an answer to this. :)


devalanteriel

To be honest, I think the grammatical explanation may simply be that än in this sense always goes last in the phrase. But I wouldn't bet my life on it... :)


Maryateresa77

What's the difference between INGE and INTE? The translation is always Not.


Arnauti

ingen/inget/inga means 'no'. It negates nouns
inte means 'not'. It negates verbs.

  • Jag talar inte svenska = I do not speak Swedish
  • Jag talar ingen svenska = I speak no Swedish

ingen also means 'no one'. Ingen var där 'No one was there'


SirKyrxon

What i've learned is that INTE seems to be more of a 'disagree' than a not. And then INGE means 'no' describing something, even though 'Nej' = No.

Jag här inge jobb = I have no job.

Hopefully i said that right, still learning this language


WarrenBrad1

If I understand this correctly then "Jag har inte jobb än." should still work here because it would mean, "I do not have a job yet." as apposed to "I have no jobb yet." They mean the same thing though. Or am I wrong?


JochenBart1

What this "än" means


anaohd

"Än" means "yet" in this instance.


Krissa230749

When to use än and when to use ännu


Driper4

än can be used as "than" and "yet" right?


devalanteriel

Yes, depending on context.


Driper4

How would you say: "(And) Yet, I have no job"?


devalanteriel

(Och) ändå har jag inget jobb, probably.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.