"En arbetare kommer."

Translation:A worker is coming.

December 27, 2014

15 Comments


alpalrationale

Is "arbetare" like the German "Arbeiter", which is used to describe manual laborers but not, say, the staff at a clothing store?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, I think that's a good description.

January 27, 2015

JannikeOhsten

Why do some of these nouns not change in the plural, such as "arbetare" and "läkare"? They don't seem to follow the rule of common gender nouns that end in an "e" taking on "ar" endings... do occupational nouns work differently?

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

All nouns that end in -are are the same in indefinite singular and plural, despite being en-words.

December 27, 2014

PLLumsdaine

In the given pronunciation, I can’t hear the last “e” of “arbetare” at all — it seems like there’s no syllable between “-tar” and “komm-”. Is that right, or is there a subtle vowel there that I’m missing?

May 1, 2015

ambl97

I think a native English speaker would probably translate this to 'workman'; an unskilled or semi-skilled manual labourer.

January 12, 2016

Stramih

Would "employee" instead of "worker" be wrong?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, an employee is en anställd.

January 6, 2016

Innuli

if a worker isn't en anställd what is he/she, I mean what's the difference

August 13, 2016

johnnysabu

A worker in that case is someone who does manual labor such as a construction worker.

November 6, 2016

Rachel.E.V.

I said 'A worker is coming" and it counted it wrong and said the translation is "one worker is coming". It seems to do this randomly with "a" and "one". Can someone explain the difference to me?

May 22, 2018

jarrettph

Your translation is fine.

May 22, 2018

Rachel.E.V.

That is what I thought, but it still counted it wrong!

May 24, 2018

jarrettph

Did you report it? The best way to get errors like that fixed is using the report tool when you see it.

May 24, 2018

HoroTanuki

"Arbetare i alla länder, förenen eder!"

June 9, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.