1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En arbetare kommer."

"En arbetare kommer."

Translation:A worker is coming.

December 27, 2014

16 Comments


alpalrationale

Is "arbetare" like the German "Arbeiter", which is used to describe manual laborers but not, say, the staff at a clothing store?


Arnauti

Yes, I think that's a good description.


JannikeOhsten

Why do some of these nouns not change in the plural, such as "arbetare" and "läkare"? They don't seem to follow the rule of common gender nouns that end in an "e" taking on "ar" endings... do occupational nouns work differently?


Zmrzlina

All nouns that end in -are are the same in indefinite singular and plural, despite being en-words.


PLLumsdaine

In the given pronunciation, I can’t hear the last “e” of “arbetare” at all — it seems like there’s no syllable between “-tar” and “komm-”. Is that right, or is there a subtle vowel there that I’m missing?


ambl97

I think a native English speaker would probably translate this to 'workman'; an unskilled or semi-skilled manual labourer.


Stramih

Would "employee" instead of "worker" be wrong?


Arnauti

Yes, an employee is en anställd.


Innuli

if a worker isn't en anställd what is he/she, I mean what's the difference


johnnysabu

A worker in that case is someone who does manual labor such as a construction worker.


Rachel.E.V.

I said 'A worker is coming" and it counted it wrong and said the translation is "one worker is coming". It seems to do this randomly with "a" and "one". Can someone explain the difference to me?


jarrettph

Your translation is fine.


Rachel.E.V.

That is what I thought, but it still counted it wrong!


jarrettph

Did you report it? The best way to get errors like that fixed is using the report tool when you see it.


HoroTanuki

"Arbetare i alla länder, förenen eder!"


Q_C

This sounds like it belongs in a paragraph about a boss who is union busting "Quick, hide, a worker is coming" XD

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.