Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onze fles"

Translation:Our bottle

0
3 years ago

6 Comments


acastilloflores
acastilloflores

Whats the differece between "fles" and "vless" in their prounciation? I heard "vlees".

11
Reply2 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

I think flask should be accepted also; probably the same root.

1
Reply3 years ago

sowrd299
sowrd299

Even if it is a common root, that does not mean they mean the same thing. The Dutch word "stoel"and the English "stool" have a common root, but you can't call a chair (stoel) a stool.

11
Reply3 years ago

sineweaver

When do you say onze, and when ons?

1
Reply1 year ago

Fredstar1
Fredstar1

I think it has to do with Het & De words. So if a word like "Fles" comes up, it would be "De Fles", so it gets "Onze" whereas if you see "Het Kind" , it becomes "Ons Kind". I think this is how it is, any corrections are welcome :)

3
Reply1 year ago

Ernie18814

Interesting, in my language "fles" is flask and "bottel" is bottle :)

0
Reply2 years ago