"Onze fles"

Translation:Our bottle

December 27, 2014

6 Comments


acastilloflores

Whats the differece between "fles" and "vless" in their prounciation? I heard "vlees".

August 26, 2015

Schatzie

I think flask should be accepted also; probably the same root.

December 27, 2014

sowrd299

Even if it is a common root, that does not mean they mean the same thing. The Dutch word "stoel"and the English "stool" have a common root, but you can't call a chair (stoel) a stool.

January 2, 2015

sineweaver

When do you say onze, and when ons?

February 4, 2017

Fredstar1

I think it has to do with Het & De words. So if a word like "Fles" comes up, it would be "De Fles", so it gets "Onze" whereas if you see "Het Kind" , it becomes "Ons Kind". I think this is how it is, any corrections are welcome :)

February 8, 2017

Ernie18814

Interesting, in my language "fles" is flask and "bottel" is bottle :)

January 16, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.