1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I desire to bike."

"I desire to bike."

Translation:Ik verlang ernaar om te fietsen.

December 27, 2014

14 Comments


Yvonne Enter

'Ik heb zin om te fiesen' is used more than the given translation here


nzcanadian

Is it necessary to always place "ernaar" following "verlang"? Is this like in English, you can say "I long for... <noun>" but you can't say "I long... <noun>"? What is "ernaar" for in this exercise?


louis.vang

Ernaar= om te fietsen. In het park kan men fietsen, ik verlang ernaar: ik verlang om te fietsen in het park. "ernaar om te fietsen" is two times the same, is not necesarry, it gives extra emphasis, but that extra emphasis is not in the English sentence.


Gymnastical

would the sentence still make sense without the ernaar?


Cayne

waarom is het vals om "ik wil fietsen" te zeggen?


duo164

goede vraag. ik wil fietsen is meer spreektaal en klinkt natuurlijk. ik ben het met u eens


RubenFGDS

Rules to use ernaar VS ernaar om te VS om te?


Galerunner

It would seem to me that 'Ik verlang te fietsen' would more accurately describe a desire to bike, rather than wensen. Am I wrong?


Galerunner

Ah, did another exercise with the same sentence, and realized what they were driving at. Apparently with verlangen, you have to indicate a prepositional compound with it, but not with wensen.


louis.vang

That is not always: Verlangen can be used as a noun: zijn verlangen groeit elke dag. Hij verlangt veel van zijn broer. Wensen DAT iedereen gezond is.


JanellyC

why is 'ik verlang om te fietsen' not acceptable to say?


duo164

je verlangt naar huis, naar een fijne plek of je verlangt om te fietsen wanneer je het om een of andere reden niet kan (ander land, ziek, ...). doorgaans zeggen mensen eerder 'ik wil fietsen' als een activiteit dat hen interesseert.


SchwarzBart

"ik verlang ernaar te fietsen" is accepted, that means we don't have to use "om"?


ChariseWal

"Verlang" is used in Afrikaans(Afrikaans-Hollands for Dutch people) more like "to miss." We say, "ek verlang daarna om te fiets," which means more like "I miss biking." Is it really different in Dutch? I find this a bit confusing.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.