Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Today I have neck pain."

Translation:Hoy tengo un dolor en el cuello.

5 years ago

11 Comments


swdiaz

Why not "...del cuello"?

5 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

The way to express pain in Spanish: dolor + de + part of the body.
(dolor de cabeza, de dientes, de cuello, de garganta, de pecho, de espalda, etc...)

Source: http://vsearch.nlm.nih.gov/vivisimo/cgi-bin/query-meta?v%3Aproject=medlineplus-spanishquery=dolorsx=-1068y=-97

4 years ago

chrisfay

I also put this, curious why it's incorrect.

5 years ago

DannyDannyDanny

Why isn't it "MY neck" "mi cuello" valid? It's not "the neck" it's specifically MY neck that has pain. why can't you say "Hoy tengo un dolor en mi cuello"

5 years ago

ajabrams

Because when speaking of body parts in Spanish, you do not use "mi" unless you are really emphasizing "my". Most times it's simply La o el.

5 years ago

JGarrick62

This is the sort of thing that I feel should be covered in a brief explanation on the top level Medical page, rather than just having us guess wrong until we figure it out or discover it in one of the many posts on the discussion boards. Some of the early categories had short explanations of how things work, but I haven't seen one in ages.

4 years ago

kkolodzie

like ajabrams said, I was taught that when referring to body parts, "el" or "la" is usually used instead of "mi". "Mi" is often used in other sentences within this lesson, though. Does anyone have an addition to this rule that I'm missing? Thanks!

4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
PERCE_NEIGE

It's the same in French, we use "la" or "le" instead of "ma" or "mon", because it's implied. I can't have a pain at someone else's head.

4 years ago

ethjhig
ethjhig

Is this only with pain? because when "ella sintio' algo tocar su cuello" the moderator wrote that we needed "su" because otherwise we wouldn't know whose neck it was.

4 years ago

EmuLampen

I disagree that su is necessary in that sentence, from my understanding. How could she feel something touch anyone's neck other than hers?

I've always heard that all body parts only need mi/tu/su if there's ambiguity in all situations.

4 years ago

SettAguirre
SettAguirre

Any feeling. You feel something in your ... but tĂș sientes algo en el/la ...

4 years ago