1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Stai attento a non svegliare…

"Stai attento a non svegliare il bambino!"

Translation:Careful not to wake the baby!

July 20, 2013

28 Comments


46WtNBhU

That is really bad English. There is no main verb. Careful is an adverb and should describe the verb which in this should be: "Be" As in "Be careful not to wake the baby.


arioooo

It is wrong to say..?!!

Pay attention do not wake the baby.


59191

Stai attento [Be attentive] a non svegliare [not to wake] il bambino [the baby].


Lynnich

what's wrong with "careful, don't wake the baby!" ??


acqualinda

Because your version implies 2 separate imperatives : stai attento, non svegliare il bambino. Duolingo's sentence was : stai attento A non svegliare...


TomTorchia

I wrote be careful and do not wake up the baby


Val361271

I did the same the first time round and it was marked as incorrect probably because there is no 'and' in the sentence. So second time round I put 'Be careful not to wake up the baby' and it was marked as correct.


Marcomero

I say the same!!! anybody helps?


RowanM.1

Could "Take care not to wake the baby" work in this case?


Alisoninafrica

Why not ' Be careful that you do not wake the baby'? This sounds perfectly acceptable as a translation, unlike the answers given.


Max_Moli

Pay attention not to wake up the baby! was accepted.


lacrimae2

it has been accepted in my case; child for bambino


Chris783722

What is the infinitive for "stai"? Is it not "stare"? Was not the rule given that we should use "a" for verb infinitives that end in "are"? Someone please clarify this for me. Thank you! ????????????????????????????????


arioooo

Hi chris..

"Stare" non è come "Amare",

,● Normally when we indicate the group of verbs ending in "ARE" we use the verb "AM-ARE" as an example, we cut "ARE" by conjugating the present tense, like this.

Amare _ to love

_ Am-"o" / am-"i" /  am-"a" / am-"iamo" / am-"ate" / am-"ano". (This is the rule.)

☆ However, there are some exceptions verbs that do not follow this rule.  For example as the verbs  "ANDARE" / "STARE" / "DARE" / "FARE".. are part of the irregular verbs.

_ Stare / to stay ; Sto /stai / sta / stiamo / state / stanno.

_ ANDARE / to go;  Vado / vai / va / andiamo/  andate / vanno.

_ DARE / to give ;  Do / dai / dà / diamo / date / danno.

_ FARE / to do;   Faccio / fai / lui  fa / facciamo / fate / fanno.


Chris783722

So it is an irregular verb and when irregular, one must use the second person, which in this case is stai, not the third which we usually use for commands. Am I understanding this properly?


arioooo

● Exactly .. In this case we talk about the imperative of the "Are" group. The forms of the imperative are those at the second singular person (TU) and plural (VOI) ..

● Most of the verbs that are irregular in the present indicative maintain the same irregularities in the imperative as well.

☆ Attention, however, there are some verbs that have irregular forms, different from the present indicative.?!

● The irregular forms of the second person singular of the verbs in "ARE" are the verbs;  ("andare, dare, fare e stare") the forms,  "VAI" , "DAI", "FAI" , "STAI", are often used, as in the "present tense" instead of in place of the apostrophe forms.

_ and-are= va’ (vai) / andate

_ d-are= da’ (dai) /  date

_ d-ire= di’ /  dite

_ f-are= fa’ (fai) / fate

_ st-are= sta’ (stai) /  state


_ av-ere= abbi / abbiate

_ ess-ere= sii /  siate

_ sap-ere= sappi / sappiate

hope this helps..

https://www.italianoinonda.net/v010.shtml


acqualinda

No, there are no hard and fast rules with irregular verbs. They just have to be learnt. You can find lists of the main verbs online.

Second person singular imperative of stare is : stai or sta' (with the apostrophe).


rodriguezd4

Kid was not accepted for mine...


AlisonDean3

What's wrong with "be careful not to wake the baby"?


AnnaFloris6

It has been accepted: Be careful to not wake up the baby


acqualinda

I would say the word order is wrong there and it should not be accepted. It should read : Be careful not to wake (up) the baby.


avarga77

Be cautious not to wake up the baby was not accepted as of November 2019.


DaveTodaro

What is wrong with "Be careful and don't wake the baby?" DL is way to picky here. Am I wrong?


Mil533515

Why is it not "stai attenta" ?


KatPavi

i don't see why child is not accepted in this response?


cami.sandru

why not "watch out"?


AnneBcklun2

In british english you would say beware of instead of Careful

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.