"Stai attento a non svegliare il bambino!"

Translation:Careful not to wake the baby!

July 20, 2013

13 Comments


Lynnich

what's wrong with "careful, don't wake the baby!" ??

July 22, 2014

acqualinda

Because your version implies 2 separate imperatives : stai attento, non svegliare il bambino. Duolingo's sentence was : stai attento A non svegliare...

October 18, 2018

Marcomero

I say the same!!! anybody helps?

July 24, 2014

TomTorchia

I wrote be careful and do not wake up the baby

September 11, 2018

Val361271

I did the same the first time round and it was marked as incorrect probably because there is no 'and' in the sentence. So second time round I put 'Be careful not to wake up the baby' and it was marked as correct.

December 2, 2018

lacrimae2

it has been accepted in my case; child for bambino

August 20, 2013

wiplala

mine too

October 9, 2013

Alisoninafrica

Why not ' Be careful that you do not wake the baby'? This sounds perfectly acceptable as a translation, unlike the answers given.

September 30, 2014

Max_Moli

Pay attention not to wake up the baby! was accepted.

May 12, 2018

rodriguezd4

Kid was not accepted for mine...

May 13, 2014

RowanM.1

Could "Take care not to wake the baby" work in this case?

February 25, 2019

AnneBcklun2

In british english you would say beware of instead of Careful

March 21, 2019

AlisonDean3

What's wrong with "be careful not to wake the baby"?

May 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.