Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a huge distance."

Translation:Es una distancia enorme.

5 years ago

34 Comments


valdemarvascaino
valdemarvascaino

05.01.2014

What is the difference between "Es una distancia enorme." and "Es una enorme distancia."?

4 years ago

MatthewOpe

In this case it is the same, i have 29 years living in México

3 years ago

isabellawebbe

I read on here somewhere that putting "enorme" first puts more emphasis on the fact that the distance is huge. But apparently that's wrong? I'm not buying it.

4 years ago

mandysuw

Why is "grande" acceptable for "huge" (which is more impressive than simply "big" or "large"), but "muy grande" not?

4 years ago

megustamivida

mi pregunta tambien!

4 years ago

alrisha11

it didn't accept "grande" from me.

4 years ago

FreebirdRising

Muy means "very" - so, while the meaning is ultimately the same, it's not the more direct translation they're asking for.

1 year ago

EricCrocke

Why "enorme" instead of "enorma"? Adjectives usually change their ending to match the noun.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

Adjectives which change gender do that, but not all of them do. Only adjectives ending in -o/-a have different forms for the genders. 'Enorme' ends in -e, so it is the same for masculine and feminine. The only rule to watch is what the last letter of an adjective is.

3 years ago

forgetaboutit.78

why is inmensa incorrect.

5 years ago

rrach

How about larga

2 years ago

r.gu3rr3r0

"Es una distancia bien larga" is also correct

4 years ago

estebansitos
estebansitos

i didn't put bien, and it marked me wrong. was your accepted?

3 years ago

jacoblp

Is "el" in the beginning incorrect? Why?

3 years ago

catcampion

"El," (as you have written it) = the; "él" (with accent) = he (In other words, the, "it," in included in the verb - in this instance, "es.")

3 years ago

Tabatha36

Why did it not accept grande but said it was gran? What's the difference?

2 years ago

SavedDiva

This is a good question. My understanding is because 'grande' means big and 'gran' means great.

1 year ago

Tabatha36

Gracias :D

1 year ago

No--One
No--One

This is somewhat correct. "Gran" is used when placed before a noun and "grande" is used when placed anywhere else. The both mean "big", but "gran" can imply greatness too.

8 months ago

martanci

why cannot I use "esto es una distancia enorme" ??

4 years ago

cwcurrie

I believe your answer says "This is a huge distance." Slightly different sentence.

4 years ago

SavedDiva

Using 'esto' changes the original sentence to "This is...." instead of the way it's written with just 'Es' which means "It is...". In other words, it is a matter of translating the sentence we are presented with as opposed to deciding between it and this. Hope that helps.

1 year ago

sieglug
sieglug

immense is also in the dictionary

4 years ago

ebtbmt

Why is using él to start the sentence wrong?

4 years ago

sdb614

I think él refers to a "he" not an "it." "It" is usually implied when you say things like "Es importante" (It is important) not "él es importante" which means something slightly different.

4 years ago

Baylie94746
Baylie94746

Él means "he." I think you mean "el" to say "the" (masculine)

3 years ago

SavedDiva

I'm not sure if you meant to write él meaning he or el which means the. Both would be incorrect either case because they each change the sentence from how it is originally written. Usage of 'el' the instead of 'es' it is obviously re-writes the sentence even though the meaning stays the same. And 'él' he simply can not be used here because no gender is assigned to, nor implied, and would not be correct grammatically as written in most, if not all, languages. Hope this doesn't further confuse anyone.

1 year ago

itsme_sheesh

How come I can't say 'gran'

4 years ago

SavedDiva

Because "gran" is used here to mean great, just as "grande" means big and "enorme" means huge.

1 year ago

iCRICKET

You probably got that off Google Translate.

4 years ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

Why is tremenda not correct?

3 years ago

Folakunmi
Folakunmi

Wondering why grande is not accepted for this one

2 years ago

Lis383410

I used distancia, but it corrected me with trecho. That's odd.

6 months ago

Melanie98196

What is the difference between distancia and distanciamente? What does the suffix "-mente" mean?

4 months ago