Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I try to go to the island."

Translation:Yo intento ir a la isla.

5 years ago

14 Comments


pediele

Would "Trato de ir a la isla" also be correct?

5 years ago

Yarrow
Yarrow

That's exactly what I wrote and it was accepted as correct.

5 years ago

AMoffett1

Why is it "trato de ir" but "intento ir"? I'm just wondering why the de is used with trato but not intento

4 years ago

Aljoja
Aljoja

Tratar means to treat as in to treat an illness or the way people are treated. Tratar de means to try.

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

It is an exception. INTENTAR is a verb which does not use a preposition before an infinitive. Intento aprender español con Duolingo.

3 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

¿Is there a problem with "Intento andar a la isla."?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sí, un gran problema. No es posible andar sobre el agua. Necesito una puente.

3 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

No se puede andar en barco?

3 years ago

homefire

Okay, haven't we run across cases where it was wrong to go "a" a place, and you had to use "en" because it's a physical location, or did I just dream that? I thought sure that when you went TO a restaurant, that "a" was wrong. ???

4 years ago

BGergen

"A" implies movement. So, "I go to the restaurant" = "Yo voy al restaurante." But, "I am at the restaurant" = "Estoy en el restaurante."

3 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

No problem that I know of. Not a good answer here, because the person going might want to swim or take a boat.

4 years ago

quverty

Why not 'pruebo'?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

probar = to prove, not, "to try," in the sense of to attempt.

3 years ago

HughB_au
HughB_au

Intento irme a la isla doest work. Probably not correct but I'm confused by when to use the -me -te -le etc

2 years ago