"Det är omöjligt att slå henne!"

Translation:It is impossible to beat her!

December 27, 2014

16 Comments


Sjodni

Does slå have more definitions?

December 31, 2014

Arnauti

It's beat in both senses, 'hit' and 'beat' (as in 'win against/versus', obviously the one meant here). It also means strike as in klockan slog två, 'the clock struck two'.

January 1, 2015

as2907

Can it also mean something like "surprise" or "catch off-guard"? At least in a sentence like this one?

December 19, 2015

Arnauti

Not in a sentence like this one, but there's an expression slå med häpnad which means 'surprise' or 'stun'.

December 19, 2015

as2907

Tack!

December 19, 2015

Matt92HUN

What about slain?

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

slain is the past participle of slay which means 'slå ihjäl' or 'dräpa' in Swedish.

May 17, 2015

Matt92HUN

Sorry, I meant slay. Was just curious if there's a relation, because it sounded similar.

May 18, 2015

Lundgren8

They are the same word historically, yes.

January 9, 2016

Matt92HUN

Thanks.

January 9, 2016

nacreousnereid

Is slå not of the same root as slutar?

December 20, 2017

SheilaMorris

Nope. Sluta is from Low German "Slûten" meaning to close or finish. Slå is from Icelandic "slá" and/or German "schlagen", meaning to hit, and is related to the English "slay".

August 6, 2018

Spoofer4

It's literally impossible to hit her. She has an invisible force field around her at all times.

June 3, 2018

AdriaGarri

Ja ingen kan slå våran bot! :D

April 17, 2016

CanadianHaggis

That's what they said about Ronda Rousey and look at her

January 9, 2016

MattBush2

In common usage, would it be used as It is impossible to hit her, or would there be a better way of translating that?

January 26, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.