1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är omöjligt att slå henn…

"Det är omöjligt att slå henne!"

Translation:It is impossible to beat her!

December 27, 2014

19 Comments


Sjodni

Does slå have more definitions?


Arnauti

It's beat in both senses, 'hit' and 'beat' (as in 'win against/versus', obviously the one meant here). It also means strike as in klockan slog två, 'the clock struck two'.


as2907

Can it also mean something like "surprise" or "catch off-guard"? At least in a sentence like this one?


Arnauti

Not in a sentence like this one, but there's an expression slå med häpnad which means 'surprise' or 'stun'.


Matt92HUN

What about slain?


Arnauti

slain is the past participle of slay which means 'slå ihjäl' or 'dräpa' in Swedish.


Matt92HUN

Sorry, I meant slay. Was just curious if there's a relation, because it sounded similar.


Lundgren8

They are the same word historically, yes.


nacreousnereid

Is slå not of the same root as slutar?


SheilaMorris

Nope. Sluta is from Low German "Slûten" meaning to close or finish. Slå is from Icelandic "slá" and/or German "schlagen", meaning to hit, and is related to the English "slay".


Spoofer4

It's literally impossible to hit her. She has an invisible force field around her at all times.


AdriaGarri

Ja ingen kan slå våran bot! :D


CanadianHaggis

That's what they said about Ronda Rousey and look at her


MattBush2

In common usage, would it be used as It is impossible to hit her, or would there be a better way of translating that?


SheilaMorris

This sentence usually means "beat" in the sense of "do better than in competition". I think either "träffa" or "drabba" would work better if you mean "it is impossible to strike her".


_.ha_n_n_ah._

Can this mean beat, as it beat in a competition?


SheilaMorris

That's the most likely meaning in this case.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.