"Det är omöjligt att slå henne!"

Translation:It is impossible to beat her!

December 27, 2014

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sjodni

Does slå have more definitions?


Arnauti

It's beat in both senses, 'hit' and 'beat' (as in 'win against/versus', obviously the one meant here). It also means strike as in klockan slog två, 'the clock struck two'.


ap2907

Can it also mean something like "surprise" or "catch off-guard"? At least in a sentence like this one?


Arnauti

Not in a sentence like this one, but there's an expression slå med häpnad which means 'surprise' or 'stun'.


Matt92HUN

What about slain?


Arnauti

slain is the past participle of slay which means 'slå ihjäl' or 'dräpa' in Swedish.


Matt92HUN

Sorry, I meant slay. Was just curious if there's a relation, because it sounded similar.


Lundgren8

They are the same word historically, yes.


nacreousnereid

Is slå not of the same root as slutar?


SheilaMorris

Nope. Sluta is from Low German "Slûten" meaning to close or finish. Slå is from Icelandic "slá" and/or German "schlagen", meaning to hit, and is related to the English "slay".


PHAlfinete

My teacher always say something like "slå boken på sidan 23", which i always understood as "open". One classmate was spanking his book once.


SheilaMorris

I feel like something's missing there. Is it maybe "slå i boken"? That could mean "turn to ...." Prepositions often greatly affect verb usage in Swedish. "Tycka" = to think, but "tycka om" = to like.


Spoofer4

It's literally impossible to hit her. She has an invisible force field around her at all times.


AdriaGarri

Ja ingen kan slå våran bot! :D


CanadianHaggis

That's what they said about Ronda Rousey and look at her


DezKelz

Could you use slå to say something like "Hon slår mig som intelligent"?


_.ha_n_n_ah._

Can this mean beat, as it beat in a competition?


SheilaMorris

That's the most likely meaning in this case.


ferretchere

Challenge accepted!


MattBush2

In common usage, would it be used as It is impossible to hit her, or would there be a better way of translating that?


SheilaMorris

This sentence usually means "beat" in the sense of "do better than in competition". I think either "träffa" or "drabba" would work better if you mean "it is impossible to strike her".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.