Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Tienes paraguas?"

Translation:Do you have an umbrella?

3 years ago

81 Comments


GabrielDayot
GabrielDayot

Paraguas = para (for) + aguas (water) = umbrella :D

3 years ago

alabamaslamma

Also parasol = para(for) + sol(sun) = parasol

3 years ago

kbalara
kbalara

Just correcting a little. We build up these words not from preposition para (for), but from conjugated verb para (it stops)

"it stops waters" = paraguas

"it stops sun" = parasol

2 years ago

JayGee59

many words spanish and english have root words in their spelling. Sombra (shade or shadow) as in un sombrero. we don't notice until we learn a new language. but spanish can be very cool, of course many english words are derived from spanish. lavar (to clean) a lavatory or even Lava soap, lol, I think they used the pumice (from volcanic lava for sales tactic)

2 years ago

Greyman125
Greyman125

I came here looking for someone making the umbrella connection, but you just blew my mind.

3 years ago

vince117

Mind officially exploded

1 year ago

BrittanyNi371253

Double thanks!

2 years ago

Cherry839881

Parar = stop Agua = water

2 years ago

Mary508957

Thank you. Makes remebering this so much easier.

2 years ago

BrittanyNi371253

Thanks!

2 years ago

TNHODA
TNHODA

Give this man a medal!

1 year ago

TreyRowell

So "paraguas" can mean "umbrellas" or "an umbrella"? That seems a bit confusing.

3 years ago

itwing
itwing

If a word end in "s" and "x" and the accent is not in the last syllable the form is the same for singular and plural.

El viernes, los viernes.

el paréntesis los paréntesis

el viernes los viernes

el virus los virus

el cumpleaños los cumpleaños

la crisis las crisis

el bíceps los bíceps

el tórax los tórax

el clímax los clímax

3 years ago

elanbs
elanbs

gracias! :)

3 years ago

skepticalways

Itwing, thanks! I read the whole thread, hoping someone would explain that plural ending, and heard for the first time about the "para" being from a verb form. I always assumed it was "for;" mucho gracias.

2 years ago

Simplysubliminal

Gracias señor!

3 years ago

edw656

Wow u r good at Spanish congrats bro you are a pro

3 years ago

dschoenherr

Thank you -- very helpful

2 years ago

DolapoAmus

Gracias. That is valuable information

2 years ago

TreyRowell

The reason why I ask is because while the quiz accepted my answer as "Do you have umbrellas?", it gave me another translation of "Do you have an umbrella?" which is strange to me, especially since the sentence does not have an article in front of the noun. Is this a special case or an error?

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

When it is clear you just mean "one" thing the article is not always needed in Spanish. In this case without the article it is ambiguous because the word "paraguas" is both plural and singular. So there are two possible translations. In the real world there would be context. It could be raining and a person walks past you with an umbrella and sees you huddled under some overhang hiding from the rain. Then he asks, "do you have an umbrella?" You answer no and he shares his and gets you to your destination. Now if it was a group of people at a house about to go out and it was raining a person asking this might means the plural since a number of umbrellas would be needed.

3 years ago

MIRralph9

I would often say "Have you an umbrella?" as well as "Have you got an umbrella?", yet DuoLingo has marked this wrong . I am Irish so maybe this is a way of phrasing a question that has evolved into English from our Gaelic language origins. What do people think? Am I right or wrong? Have you an opinion about this? :)

3 years ago

AnneChernett

"Have you an umbrella?" Sounds England English fine to me. I'd say it if I'd walked over to pick my granson up from his house and it had started to rain. (Long walk and it was sunny when I'd started out.)

3 years ago

MIRralph9

Thanks Anne, DuoLingo was making me doubt myself!

3 years ago

Simplysubliminal

Well, I'm sure that would make sense, but it would be more correct to say "do you have an umbrella?", at least from Duo's perspective. But yes, have you got an umbrella makes sense!

3 years ago

Noctivagus
Noctivagus

Why does this sentence (and others) not require an article before the noun but the sentence I had a while ago — "Él tiene una secadora" — does?

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

I still don't understand article use. In this example, DL says type what you hear, which is "¿Tienes paraguas?" I typed this and it was counted as correct. Then DL gave the translation: Do you have an umbrella? I thought the translation would be "Do you have umbrellas?" since no article was used and paraguas is either singular or plural. Can someone explain this?

3 years ago

pinkpoodlepi

How do you know whether it asks "Do you have an umbrella" or "Do you have umbrellas"?

2 years ago

HaleySmith01

I was wondering the same thing!

1 year ago

incendium1

Why is Paraguay's name Paraguay? Its official language is Spanish and its name is about umbrellas

3 years ago

Superrrr_Nova

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

Ottavio461483

The origins are not from Spain, but from Latin..

1 year ago

NolanGray3

What is a parasol?

10 months ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

8 months ago

Ole61227

It says "Do you have an umbrella?", when the Spanish word for umbrella is plural. Does this mean the person asking is asking multiple people?

3 years ago

Clampee

In Swedish, umbrella is called paraply. It is from the french para=for, ply->pluie=rain.

Does paraguas have a similair etymology? If so, what does gues come from? It doesn't seem to be spanish for rain.

3 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

I think of it as para aguas (for water)

3 years ago

MJMGruver
MJMGruver

para - stop; agua - water

4 months ago

hanida

I've started a lesson but I don't know the Spanish words given? Is there a vocabulary somewhere?

2 years ago

Jillian473608

Touch the word you don't know and it will show you the translation.

2 years ago

hanida

gracias

2 years ago

butterflylions

I learned the word for umbrella as sopillo. I'm confused????

2 years ago

AnneChernett

That's interesting. Google translate hasn't heard of a sopillo. Which bit of the world were you in when you heard it?

2 years ago

butterflylions

I live in Yucatan, Mexico. Even the big beach umbrellas are advertised for sale as such. Maybe that's the difference???

2 years ago

AnneChernett

Brilliant. When we go to Mexico I can buy a sopillo in the zócalo. I'm right, aren't I that zócalo is a plaza or market place in Mexicoan and a skirting board in Spanish? I love learning crazy things..... thank you.

2 years ago

HelenaMHurley
HelenaMHurley

surely Do you have you an umbrella is an umbrella is a bit laborious

2 years ago

RozaliaBog

Do you have umbrella?

2 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

why no article in this sentence?

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Beacuse you are not talking about a concrete umbrella.

You come to my house with your umbrella and I see it. Now you are leaving. I say : ¿Tienes el paraguas? That is the way I say you don´t forget your umbrella.

In the other way. You come to my house and I don´t see if you have an umbrella or not. Now we are going out and it is raining. So I say you: ¿Tienes paraguas?

Sorry for my English, I hope you understand.

2 years ago

AnnaDunste
AnnaDunste

Some things are so much shorter in Spanish

2 years ago

tlokken

Strange, i got it wrong, the app tells me i choose the singular insted of plural unbrella(s), . But unbrellas was not an alternative, so indeed i have no chance to get it right

2 years ago

KaisuKlvii

I got this wrong because the correct answer wasn't available among the options. There was only "umbrella" available even though "umbrellas" would have been the correct option.

2 years ago

itwing
itwing

Paraguas: is singular and plural, both. So Umbrella is also correct..

2 years ago

Lagermaine44

"

2 years ago

JoanaPires6

I dont have the option "umbrellas"

2 years ago

oblivitwo
oblivitwo

We use sombrilla in RD

2 years ago

Debsy88

There is no plural selection for umbrella!

2 years ago

jakob.fricke

duolingo, you are making me mad

2 years ago

VLHAshley

I don't have the option for plural :(

2 years ago

nathanchan31

Why wasn't "Do you have a umbrella" accepted? Does it matter if we use "an" vs "a"?

2 years ago

ConnerOBri1

left click then translate to english

1 year ago

NyomanFaja

There is no "umbrellas" here

1 year ago

Sonja435798

Hmmm- translates as 'do you have umbrellas?' (Plural). I actually got this answer right- but only coz I'm used to the way DL asks questions and gives answers.

1 year ago

Pablo73317

I thought paraguàs was more than one

1 year ago

DaneShady
DaneShady

Why isn't it umbrellas since it is plural??

1 year ago

Sessalli

This not right...its paraguas so umbrellas. Not parasols...Ugh

11 months ago

L.Rebecca.P

It's translating this is as: do you have sunshades? I thought it sounded wrong. Where I'm from the eye wear is typically called "sunglasses" but it wouldn't accept this. But sunshades and umbrellas aren't the same thing at all.

11 months ago

DoreenChen8

The word 'paraaguas' has an S at the end after the 'tienes' but the English answer is singular. Is that because tienes has an 's'?

Would it not be 'tienes paragua'?

7 months ago

Lucia225856

Paraguas is also umbrella....

5 months ago

FlappyCheeseCake

only when it is raining

2 years ago

Nathan.e.10

You better have one! Im soaking wet!

2 years ago

Naomi153048

I added like 60 question marks.Is that right?????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????????I dare you to count them!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

10 months ago

MoeNina1

WTF there is not even "umbrellas in the choice of words.

7 months ago

adinuta11

Why I can not tell umbrella

7 months ago

Erin611028

How do you know if paraguas is singular or plural?

7 months ago

JanetteZem
JanetteZem

I don't understand, why the answer "Do you have umbrella?" is wrong. Will anyone explain it to me?

5 months ago

Agenou
Agenou

JanetteZem - because in English you must provide the indefinite article ("an" in this case): Do you have an umbrella?

To answer a question further up, the general rule is that you would use "a" for a word beginning with a consonant, and "an" for a word beginning with a vowel. Since umbrella begins with a vowel, it's "an umbrella."

4 months ago

cemilisilak

why the question is like Tienes paraguas? insted of Tienes un paragua?

4 months ago

Neal-in-kelowna

Why isn't it "un paraguas?"

3 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

Do you have an brolly? is also correct.

3 months ago

Bob80718

Nope.

2 months ago