1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De belletjes zijn goedkoop."

"De belletjes zijn goedkoop."

Translation:The bells are cheap.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


dakkafex

Belletjes also means bubbles, its the more common use of the word,


FlorianVdb1

It also means (phone) calls. That is also accepted.


carloscids

It means bubbles only with the "je" ending?


PaulineStinson

No, for example a bubble blower is "bellenblaas"


etakarina1

In English "cheap" can mean something is either inexpensive or of poor quality. Does "goedkoop" have both meanings in Dutch? I used "inexpensive" instead of "cheap" and it was marked incorrect, so I was curious.


FlorianVdb1

Yes, in Dutch it also has a double meaning; cheap & poor quality.


vitomama

Alsjeblieft, could someone please explain to me why it's 'de belletjes', rather than 'het belletjes'?


Simius

Plurals are always de-words, even for diminutives.


vitomama

That's what I thought, but I think there was a plural with 'het' earlier in the lesson? Probably just me making things up! Glad it's that simple! Dank je wel!


FlorianVdb1

No, normally that doesn't exist. Plural is always with 'de'. E.g. het feest, de feesten (the party, the parties) Perhaps with words that include a plural and don't exist in singular in Dutch? (Like het vlees (the meat), het volk (the people))


jsonneman

The bells are a bargain should be okay


El2theK

"a bargain" is "een koopje". Also when something is cheap it does not have to mean that it is also a bargain.


Fabiocicm

Goedkoop - could it mean a "good buy"?


FlorianVdb1

No that would be separate words, goede koop.


JosephT.Madawela

could chimes be used here?


FlorianVdb1

It all depends on the context; if chimes is the same as bells, than it would also be right. But "belletjes" also means phonecalls in Dutch... ;) But that is more informal language.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.