Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De belletjes zijn goedkoop."

Translation:The bells are cheap.

3 years ago

17 Comments


dakkafex

Belletjes also means bubbles, its the more common use of the word,

3 years ago

FlorianVdb1

It also means (phone) calls. That is also accepted.

2 years ago

carloscids
carloscids

It means bubbles only with the "je" ending?

2 years ago

PaulineStinson
PaulineStinson

No, for example a bubble blower is "bellenblaas"

2 years ago

etakarina1

In English "cheap" can mean something is either inexpensive or of poor quality. Does "goedkoop" have both meanings in Dutch? I used "inexpensive" instead of "cheap" and it was marked incorrect, so I was curious.

2 years ago

FlorianVdb1

Yes, in Dutch it also has a double meaning; cheap & poor quality.

2 years ago

hectorlqr
hectorlqr

Hello goodbuy

8 months ago

vitomama
vitomama

Alsjeblieft, could someone please explain to me why it's 'de belletjes', rather than 'het belletjes'?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Plurals are always de-words, even for diminutives.

3 years ago

vitomama
vitomama

That's what I thought, but I think there was a plural with 'het' earlier in the lesson? Probably just me making things up! Glad it's that simple! Dank je wel!

3 years ago

FlorianVdb1

No, normally that doesn't exist. Plural is always with 'de'. E.g. het feest, de feesten (the party, the parties) Perhaps with words that include a plural and don't exist in singular in Dutch? (Like het vlees (the meat), het volk (the people))

2 years ago

jsonneman

The bells are a bargain should be okay

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"a bargain" is "een koopje". Also when something is cheap it does not have to mean that it is also a bargain.

3 years ago

Fabiocicm

Goedkoop - could it mean a "good buy"?

3 years ago

FlorianVdb1

No that would be separate words, goede koop.

2 years ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

could chimes be used here?

1 year ago

FlorianVdb1

It all depends on the context; if chimes is the same as bells, than it would also be right. But "belletjes" also means phonecalls in Dutch... ;) But that is more informal language.

1 year ago