1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El pingüino está en un terri…

"El pingüino está en un territorio grande."

Translation:The penguin is in a large territory.

July 20, 2013

36 Comments


marlap

El Pinguino esta en Gotham City?


alezzzix

In Spanish it is called Ciudad Gótica.


ScipioXaos

:O ¡Llama Batman!


ZakariaE2

Yo soy la noche!


sushimiman

how do I know when to use at/in/on when the word "en" comes up? I was counted wrong for saying the penguin is on a large territory. ?!


_k8mc_

this sounds weird in english to me...


hugheth

In english surely you'd say it 'has' a large territory?


ScipioXaos

I thought the same.. had to check. :P


MarkWest

i'm losing the will to live


appfoto

What a ridiculous thing to have to translate. Surely one would say "lives in", or "inhabits"? It seems as if these sentences are being plucked out of texts that have previously been translated, and in such a manner as to often lose their context.


Lilith_Catlady

This sentence is so out of context that it makes no sense whatsoever!


vlynnp

Why is this wrong?
el pingüino está en un gran territorio


alezzzix

Sounds good to me.


Martel13

silly sentence to translate


reddle

"In a large territory" sounds silly.


countvlad

where do you find the 'ü' in the accents list? It is missing.


rspreng

it means you pronounce the 'u' and the 'i' separately. ooo-eeee instead of weeee


Rewm

more precisely, it tells you that U isn't silent and should be pronounced (otherwise it could be there just to ensure correct pronunciation of G, like in guía)


Sarah808336

Chris overholtzer, your profile picture, i am guessing your wife kicked you out the house.


dougconnah

On a Mac, press option-u, then u.


countvlad

thanks! I meant where is it here on this site?


tropicalnut

The penguin has a large territory. Is different from "is in a large territory" For example it could be lost in the USA. But referring to where it lives would be "has"


Tedy862168

this doesn't make any sense but ok


IrisM7

Why can you not say the penguin is in a large country.


Diane72505

The English felt weird to me so I tried "lives in a large territory," which of course was wrong, but still....


LanaSubaLanaBaja

As an aside: penguin is a Welsh word. It means 'white head'.


BethAndersen

Spanish uses an umlaut?!?!? Really? What other Spanish words use the umlaut?


Malhar.Carvalho

Im still having a bit trouble figuring out when to use Es and está....

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.