Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El pingüino está en un territorio grande."

Translation:The penguin is in a large territory.

5 years ago

35 Comments


sushimiman

how do I know when to use at/in/on when the word "en" comes up? I was counted wrong for saying the penguin is on a large territory. ?!

4 years ago

marlap

El Pinguino esta en Gotham City?

5 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

In Spanish it is called Ciudad Gótica.

3 years ago

ScipioXaos

:O ¡Llama Batman!

4 years ago

Jamhan

Llamar?

3 years ago

He110

Gotham Ciudad

4 years ago

ZakariaE2

Yo soy la noche!

4 years ago

Audrey5775

Lol;)

4 years ago

MarkWest

i'm losing the will to live

4 years ago

appfoto
appfoto

What a ridiculous thing to have to translate. Surely one would say "lives in", or "inhabits"? It seems as if these sentences are being plucked out of texts that have previously been translated, and in such a manner as to often lose their context.

4 years ago

Lilith_Catlady

This sentence is so out of context that it makes no sense whatsoever!

4 years ago

_k8mc_
_k8mc_

this sounds weird in english to me...

5 years ago

hugheth

In english surely you'd say it 'has' a large territory?

4 years ago

ScipioXaos

I thought the same.. had to check. :P

4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

The penguin has a large territory. Is different from "is in a large territory" For example it could be lost in the USA. But referring to where it lives would be "has"

4 years ago

vlynnp

Why is this wrong?
el pingüino está en un gran territorio

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Sounds good to me.

3 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

where do you find the 'ü' in the accents list? It is missing.

5 years ago

rspreng

it means you pronounce the 'u' and the 'i' separately. ooo-eeee instead of weeee

5 years ago

Rewm
Rewm

more precisely, it tells you that U isn't silent and should be pronounced (otherwise it could be there just to ensure correct pronunciation of G, like in guía)

4 years ago

BobTallyHo

2nd row.

4 years ago

Sarah808336

Chris overholtzer, your profile picture, i am guessing your wife kicked you out the house.

2 years ago

dougconnah

On a Mac, press option-u, then u.

4 years ago

countvlad
countvlad

thanks! I meant where is it here on this site?

3 years ago

Martel13

silly sentence to translate

4 years ago

reddle
reddle

"In a large territory" sounds silly.

3 years ago

Tedy862168

this doesn't make any sense but ok

9 months ago

iamreggie
iamreggie

sounds watever.

3 years ago

BethAndersen

Spanish uses an umlaut?!?!? Really? What other Spanish words use the umlaut?

3 years ago

Malhar.Carvalho

Im still having a bit trouble figuring out when to use Es and está....

3 years ago

Sarah808336

;)

2 years ago

Sarah808336

:o

2 years ago

AdiaRafio

I USED FUKIN THE I HATE YALL

2 years ago

JuanMarin144871

its papi

11 months ago

IrisM7
IrisM7

Why can you not say the penguin is in a large country.

3 months ago