1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She and he"

"She and he"

Translation:Hon och han

December 27, 2014

34 Comments


justin936947

Han/handsom/man Hon/honney/woman ???


Gamecool_10

That's my way of remembering it. Hon(ey) and Han(dsome)


Izzy159688

Thats a really good idea


GrowingViolet

I think you misunderstand. Allow me to clarify my intended sentence:

"Hon och han och hen."

There is more than simply "he" and "she," and Swedish is one of a number of languages that is beginning to more fully acknowledge that: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun)


Arnauti

I'll just add the link to our new excellent hen post here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


Sophia_Eressea

This post is two years old and i think i cannot agree with the idea that you are free not to use it. If a person prefers to be referred to as hen who are we not to accept that?


Mia853083

I just wanted to speak swedish because of PewDiePie...


kitsummer

Has 'hen' truly, formally been introduced as a regular, gender-neutral pronoun, as I have heard in a casual conversation? If so what are its other forms?


Arnauti

Very late answer, but here's a link to a great post about that word: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


rooseveltnut2

Even on Google translate audio the och is just "o." I am going to have my work cut out for me with Swedish. Spanish has me spoiled!


KxngDeo.

This is really similar to Danish and Norwegian.


[deactivated user]

    This will be the last comment I post before I reach my 100 day streak!!!

    yay


sceptreofevil

    Which is he and and which is she? Thanks :)


Zmrzlina

    He = han

    She = hon


ClassiDuo

    Han Solo--a "he" (so the other one is "she") (That's one way to remember it...)


skirna

    I write correct answer


lily677614

    Im bad at this


SuperMulti4

    that may help me :-)


Baudi3

    Och. One syllable?


Arnauti

    och is always one syllable, yes. In normal speech, you usually don't hear the k at the end, unless someone speaks slowly or gives the word extra emphasis.


Sinn-Fein

    So like oh instead of oak


lise559198

    for some reason i always miss between the two: i tend to say hon when i mean he and han when i want to say she, but it should be the other way around. since i have a basic understandinv of italian i just associate 'o' with male and 'a' with female. hahah


solomonsaduma

    it would appear like the 'ooh' in the previous 'han och hon' has changed slightly to 'eeh' when the han and hon are switched! does anyone else hear this or do I need to slow the machine down somehow?


Edmy17

    The pronounce is "Hum oh han"? It is like that?


Lanned

    Yes, it's like that


cvv.

    IbrahimoviƧ must know this one..


EliseBanaan

    I just dont now it

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.