"She and he"

Translation:Hon och han

December 27, 2014

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


justin936947

Han/handsom/man Hon/honney/woman ???


AIbino

That's my way of remembering it. Hon(ey) and Han(dsome)


Izzy159688

Thats a really good idea


prlfst

Han Solo is a he too


GrowingViolet

I think you misunderstand. Allow me to clarify my intended sentence:

"Hon och han och hen."

There is more than simply "he" and "she," and Swedish is one of a number of languages that is beginning to more fully acknowledge that: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun)


Arnauti

I'll just add the link to our new excellent hen post here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


Mia853083

I just wanted to speak swedish because of PewDiePie...


kitsummer

Has 'hen' truly, formally been introduced as a regular, gender-neutral pronoun, as I have heard in a casual conversation? If so what are its other forms?


Arnauti

Very late answer, but here's a link to a great post about that word: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853


[deactivated user]

    This will be the last comment I post before I reach my 100 day streak!!!

    yay


rooseveltnut2

    Even on Google translate audio the och is just "o." I am going to have my work cut out for me with Swedish. Spanish has me spoiled!


GXLD.

    This is really similar to Danish and Norwegian.


Lunaxendler

    But it's easier to know about en/ett as a dane


sceptreofevil

    Which is he and and which is she? Thanks :)


Zmrzlina

    He = han

    She = hon


ClassiDuo

    Han Solo--a "he" (so the other one is "she") (That's one way to remember it...)


skirna

    I write correct answer


lily677614

    Im bad at this


SuperMulti4

    that may help me :-)


Baudi3

    Och. One syllable?


Arnauti

    och is always one syllable, yes. In normal speech, you usually don't hear the k at the end, unless someone speaks slowly or gives the word extra emphasis.


Sinn-Fein

    So like oh instead of oak


lise559198

    for some reason i always miss between the two: i tend to say hon when i mean he and han when i want to say she, but it should be the other way around. since i have a basic understandinv of italian i just associate 'o' with male and 'a' with female. hahah


Dara145

    Its was so easy and now its complicated

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.