"She and he"

Translation:Hon och han

December 27, 2014

26 Comments


justin936947

Han/handsom/man Hon/honney/woman ???

June 17, 2015

Gamecool_10

That's my way of remembering it. Hon(ey) and Han(dsome)

January 12, 2016

Izzy159688

Thats a really good idea

December 19, 2018

GrowingViolet

...och hen

December 27, 2014

_Sverige_Stella

No, ...och han

January 11, 2015

GrowingViolet

I think you misunderstand. Allow me to clarify my intended sentence:

"Hon och han och hen."

There is more than simply "he" and "she," and Swedish is one of a number of languages that is beginning to more fully acknowledge that: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hen_(pronoun)

January 30, 2015

Arnauti

I'll just add the link to our new excellent hen post here too: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

July 19, 2016

Sophia_Eressea

This post is two years old and i think i cannot agree with the idea that you are free not to use it. If a person prefers to be referred to as hen who are we not to accept that?

February 1, 2019

sceptreofevil

Which is he and and which is she? Thanks :)

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

He = han

She = hon

February 6, 2015

Owlspotting

Han Solo--a "he" (so the other one is "she") (That's one way to remember it...)

January 23, 2016

kitsummer

Has 'hen' truly, formally been introduced as a regular, gender-neutral pronoun, as I have heard in a casual conversation? If so what are its other forms?

August 28, 2015

Arnauti

Very late answer, but here's a link to a great post about that word: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15916853

July 19, 2016

rooseveltnut2

Even on Google translate audio the och is just "o." I am going to have my work cut out for me with Swedish. Spanish has me spoiled!

August 16, 2015

KxngDeo.

This is really similar to Danish and Norwegian.

April 17, 2016

princess_c318211

I

August 28, 2018

Mia853083

I just wanted to speak swedish because of PewDiePie...

April 10, 2019

Baudi3

Och. One syllable?

January 22, 2015

Arnauti

och is always one syllable, yes. In normal speech, you usually don't hear the k at the end, unless someone speaks slowly or gives the word extra emphasis.

January 22, 2015

Sinn-Fein

So like oh instead of oak

May 28, 2015

solomonsaduma

it would appear like the 'ooh' in the previous 'han och hon' has changed slightly to 'eeh' when the han and hon are switched! does anyone else hear this or do I need to slow the machine down somehow?

September 12, 2015

Edmy17

The pronounce is "Hum oh han"? It is like that?

September 21, 2016

asds5643

Yes, it's like that

September 24, 2016

ProgonPjet

IbrahimoviƧ must know this one..

January 22, 2019

lise559198

for some reason i always miss between the two: i tend to say hon when i mean he and han when i want to say she, but it should be the other way around. since i have a basic understandinv of italian i just associate 'o' with male and 'a' with female. hahah

May 19, 2019

EliseBanaan

I just dont now it

April 28, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.