"Det tar en minut."

Translation:It takes a minute.

December 27, 2014

12 Comments


kippy-burrite

Can this mean both 'it takes a minute' as in 'you'll have to be patient, the computer takes a minute to start up' and 'it takes one minute exactly'?

November 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

November 2, 2015

EliteSkink

Do idiomatic expressions like "to take a minute" or "take time" translate pretty much the same into Swedish?

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes.

If you say "vänta en minut bara" (just wait a minute) it will be understood that you don't mean a literal minute, but a short time.

December 27, 2014

davost

You can probably get away with straigt translations but they won't be idomatic.

December 27, 2014

JoanJMP

wow, minut exists in Catalan as well (and it has the same meaning). So cool!

September 3, 2015

TillBalcre

This takes a minute is wrong? Appatently only that is correct.....

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer here too, but this is det här or detta in Swedish. det can be it or that.

July 21, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Can this also mean it lasts a minute? Because I remember in the Dutch course the verb duren was introduced here and it translated to "last" and "take"... Can tar mean "lasting" a certain amount of time?

January 28, 2015

Arnauti

Late answer, but lasts is varar in Swedish. Or räcker.

July 21, 2015

makmegs

If this is future tense, then "Det ta en minut" means?

June 9, 2016

Zmrzlina

This is present tense in both Swedish and English.

June 9, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.