1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar en minut."

"Det tar en minut."

Translation:It takes a minute.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


kippy-burrite

Can this mean both 'it takes a minute' as in 'you'll have to be patient, the computer takes a minute to start up' and 'it takes one minute exactly'?


EliteSkink

Do idiomatic expressions like "to take a minute" or "take time" translate pretty much the same into Swedish?


Zmrzlina

Yes.

If you say "vänta en minut bara" (just wait a minute) it will be understood that you don't mean a literal minute, but a short time.


davost

You can probably get away with straigt translations but they won't be idomatic.


Rick626361

Wow that audio is garbled... I listened to it 20 times and i would NEVER had guessed the first word was Det, it sounded more like Te or Till


Bailey549144

I agree, I heard vi instead, but it took forever and Doulingo saying I was typing in English instead


JoanJMP

wow, minut exists in Catalan as well (and it has the same meaning). So cool!


TillBalcre

This takes a minute is wrong? Appatently only that is correct.....


Arnauti

Late answer here too, but this is det här or detta in Swedish. det can be it or that.


DogePamyuPamyu

Can this also mean it lasts a minute? Because I remember in the Dutch course the verb duren was introduced here and it translated to "last" and "take"... Can tar mean "lasting" a certain amount of time?


Arnauti

Late answer, but lasts is varar in Swedish. Or räcker.


makmegs

If this is future tense, then "Det ta en minut" means?


Zmrzlina

This is present tense in both Swedish and English.


StefanHild

Sounds like "Vi tar en minut" but Duolingo identify this as english...?


PurpleCaz

Same happened to me...until i realised it was det

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.