"Vi åker till fjällen."

Translation:We are going to the mountains.

December 27, 2014

23 Comments


heathmar

So does 'berg' and 'fjäll' have the same basic meaning?

December 27, 2014

gramphos

Fjäll is specifically used to refer to the mountains between Sweden and Norway. They could also just refer to mountains that reach above the tree limit.

In the sentence of the topic they most certainly mean the mountains between Sweden and Norway and the speaker is probably going on vacation either hiking (in the summer) or skiing (in the winter).

December 27, 2014

heathmar

Excellent clarification, Tack!

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

There’s a similar distinction with flod and älv meaning ’river’. But the latter only refers to the rivers of northern Sweden, Norway and Finland.

December 27, 2014

gramphos

Except Göta älv.

December 27, 2014

Zzzzz...

Ett fjäll is a flat-topped mountain that reaches above the tree line in Lapland (which streches across Norway, Sweden, Finland and Russia) or in Scotland. 'A fell' is a good alternative translation if one wants to make a distinction between ett fjäll and ett berg. The Finnish Father Christmas (Jultomten in Sweden or Julgubben in Finland), by the way, does not live on the North Pole, but in the Finnish Lapland on a fell called Korvatunturi (tunturi = ett fjäll in Finnish).

January 3, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I wish the course had ett fjäll somewhere. I keep seeing fjällen and thinking it's a definite singular en word.

September 15, 2015

CasyT

why is to walk wrong?

December 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Åker means to go by vehicle, so it can never mean "walk".

December 9, 2015

Boddason

a question about the preposition: To German you preferably translate "Wir gehen in die Berge". "in" works just with plural definite. Could you say this in Swedish too "att åka i fjällen"?I have found that with google, but is this OK?

February 26, 2016

Anrui
Mod

No, you cannot say "åka i fjällen". That makes it seem like your going around inside the mountain area. The preposition "till" is required if you're talking about direction.

April 11, 2016

apyrator

Till fjälls!

April 11, 2016

Bearzerker

Is fjäll an uncountable noun?

December 18, 2016

devalanteriel

Nope, but fjäll is both the singular and the plural form.

December 18, 2016

OlliPllnen

How come to the mountain was not accepted, does fjällen only imply plural?

September 23, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, that's correct - even though fjäll is the same in the singular and plural, that's only for the indefinite form. The definites are fjället (sg) and fjällen (pl). So you can tell it's not a single mountain.

September 24, 2017

GaryAxelson

So why was I marked wrong for saying We travel to the mountains?

February 17, 2018

devalanteriel

To travel is att resa.

February 18, 2018

GaryAxelson

Yes, I know. But Norstedt's also lists travel as a definition. And, if you are "going to the mountains" - a distance - you are obviously travelling.

February 19, 2018

devalanteriel

I do see your point, but there are many situations here where the point is to teach the word in isolation rather than contextualised. This is largely because Duolingo's backend system doesn't allow for distinguishing between accepted solutions in such a way that the feedback given when making errors is always usable. I'd accept "travel" if it worked slightly differently. As it is, if you enter e.g. "We go the to mountains" by mistake, the system might tell you that no, means "travel", not "go". This happens all of the time if you're not careful as a course contributor. :(

February 19, 2018

as2907

I insist that "to drive" should be an acceptable translation of "åka".

November 19, 2015

Anrui
Mod

No, because this sentence could just as well mean that you're going by train or plane.

Moreover, "åka" is specifically used when you're not driving.

April 11, 2016

as2907

All right about train or plane, but "to drive" needn't be transitive. All the people in a car drive, not only the one behind the steering-wheel.

April 11, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.