Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is practically impossible."

Translation:Es prácticamente imposible.

5 years ago

22 Comments


BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I used "report a problem" to say that I thought "es casi imposible" should be accepted, on the grounds that "practically impossible" is used synonymously with "nearly impossible", even though "practically" isn't always synonymous with "nearly". But the more I think about it, the less certain I am.

5 years ago

rspreng

definitions for 'casi' include almost, nearly, practically, and well nigh ;)

5 years ago

Battarang

I was looking for the difference between the two. Thank you.

1 year ago

Paulalock

I tried casi as well and it was rejected (28.1.15) so I have reported it too.

3 years ago

amcb5

For the use of "Ser" vs "Estar", why does this sentence use Ser?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Being possible or impossible is a characteristic, not a condition, even if the impossiblity is temporary.

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

why Es imposible practicamente is wrong?

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

Adverbs that modify adjectives go before the adjective. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm

(That's a bit surprising given the way the word order is usually very flexible in Spanish.)

3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Gracias

3 years ago

Nevada3681
Nevada3681

I'm thinking that unless one is specifically discussing the "practicality" of something, casi is very nearly the same meaning as practically...no pun intended

4 years ago

AustinGlyn2

¡No puedes pararme!

3 years ago

jdamonb

"Esta practiclamente imposible" is wrong? Why "es" indtead of"esta"?

2 years ago

CarolynMeg

I used esta also. Why is it wrong? Anybody help with this?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Estar is only for things like place, appearance, and feelings. Identities are done with ser.

1 year ago

amalianuni

I keep on getting this wrong and I don't know how to spell practical in Spanish. Help!

2 years ago

Mayank.Singhvi

Can I write "Es un

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Not here, no. There is no noun in this sentence, so un doesn't belong here.

1 year ago

abbadackerygirl

Because it is not considered a permanant fixture. Es is used for permanent things, like, El perro es blanco. The dog is white. The dog will always be white. Now let's say that you dyed the dog pink. It's not a permanent situation so you would use esta. El perro esta rosa.

1 year ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

No, even if you temporarily dyed the dog pink, you would still use "es". The ver "ser" is used for characteristics, including colour, whether temporary or not. In general the cases where "ser" is used are permanent things, and the cases where "estar" is used are temporary things, but not always. "Estar" is used for Paris being in France, which is pretty permanent.

Here's a nice intro to ser vs estar. http://www.spanishdict.com/guide/ser-vs-estar The quizzes are really useful on those pages; I like to jump right in and do the quiz, and then maybe read the page after I can pass the quiz. Each question in the quiz has an explanation why the correct answer is correct even if you get it right.

1 year ago

Pirinke

I used first 'Es ' duolingo said it should be 'Está'. Second time I used ' Está' duo said it is wrong, I have to use 'Es'. Please make up your mind. Thanks.

7 months ago

Kamaria917661

Lo es Should have been accepted.

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Lo is an object pronoun, not a subject "it". It is, well, I won't say "never", but I cannot think of a single example where "lo es" is correct to write. Ser does not take accusative objects.

6 months ago