"De springer."

Translation:They run.

December 27, 2014

15 Comments


AndreyMark9

In German "zu springen" = "to jump"

December 27, 2014

gramphos

Yes, and German laufen is related to Swedish löpa (with roughly the same meaning as springa, but mainly used in sports. ) which also is realated to English leap.

December 27, 2014

AndreyMark9

Thanks, this kind of relations help to remember words better.

December 27, 2014

efskap

Does springer also mean run like in 'I run a business'?

January 19, 2015

gramphos

No. That would be driver. Jag driver ett företag.

January 19, 2015

HuntJonathan

Does "de" normally make a sounds like "dome" in English?

January 9, 2016

DarkMoonFire

Not like dome, no.

More like the 'dom' at the start of dominant.

February 2, 2016

EmelieTG

"De" and "dem" are both pronounced "dom" and are the same word but the spelling depends on the context.

September 25, 2016

eedijs

Hjälp! Jag kan inte ... (switches to English :D) find how to correctly pronounce this word, it's hard to tell if they're pronouncing G or the Swedish J instead - is it SprinGer, SprinJer, or Sprinner? It definitely sounds like a G, but I'm not a 100% sure about it.

June 24, 2017

4oYBIxtO

ng is pronounced as one special sound, the g is not a separate sound.

September 4, 2017

eedijs

Thanks for the reply! It's an older comment, but now I know how to pronounce it - it's like a light "touch" of "G".

September 7, 2017

4oYBIxtO

It's like the "ng" in "hanger".

September 7, 2017

MarshalLeon

Couldn't it be translated as "They sprint" as well? Actually, "sprint" derived from "springer/insertoldnorsehere", amirite?

March 29, 2016

Zmrzlina

"To sprint" is "spurta" or possibly "sprinta".

March 29, 2016

MarshalLeon

Ah, ok. Thanks

March 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.