1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De springer."

"De springer."

Translation:They run.

December 27, 2014

18 Comments


AndreyMark9

In German "zu springen" = "to jump"


gramphos

Yes, and German laufen is related to Swedish löpa (with roughly the same meaning as springa, but mainly used in sports. ) which also is realated to English leap.


AndreyMark9

Thanks, this kind of relations help to remember words better.


efskap

Does springer also mean run like in 'I run a business'?


gramphos

No. That would be driver. Jag driver ett företag.


HuntJonathan

Does "de" normally make a sounds like "dome" in English?


DarkMoonFire

Not like dome, no.

More like the 'dom' at the start of dominant.


EmelieTG

"De" and "dem" are both pronounced "dom" and are the same word but the spelling depends on the context.


eedijs

Hjälp! Jag kan inte ... (switches to English :D) find how to correctly pronounce this word, it's hard to tell if they're pronouncing G or the Swedish J instead - is it SprinGer, SprinJer, or Sprinner? It definitely sounds like a G, but I'm not a 100% sure about it.


4oYBIxtO

ng is pronounced as one special sound, the g is not a separate sound.


eedijs

Thanks for the reply! It's an older comment, but now I know how to pronounce it - it's like a light "touch" of "G".


4oYBIxtO

It's like the "ng" in "hanger".


Numuji

There's something hilarious about the way she says it hahaha like she knows something we don't


MarshalLeon

Couldn't it be translated as "They sprint" as well? Actually, "sprint" derived from "springer/insertoldnorsehere", amirite?


Zmrzlina

"To sprint" is "spurta" or possibly "sprinta".


HLazer

I got this wrong and wrote they jump and when i got it again my mind was saying 'it is run not jump' so im like yay im gonna get this right and then i go and type they jump XDDDd

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.