1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Herinner je je mij nog?"

"Herinner je je mij nog?"

Translation:Do you still remember me?

December 27, 2014

4 Comments


WernerRetief

Why is there no 't'?


Susande

When je/jij comes after the verb, the verb takes the ik form (so usually the t is dropped, but not always, see eten):

  • ik herinner me
  • jij herinnert je
  • herinner jij je?
  • ik loop
  • jij/je loopt
  • loop jij/je?
  • ik eet
  • jij eet
  • eet jij?

This is only the case with jij/je, not with u:

  • herinnert u zich?
  • loopt u?

Gcp3OlAV

Why is it- je je?


MathNam

one is for the subject, the other is reflexive in french we would also use a reflexive form : te souviens tu (de moi) ? it is as if you said : do you still remember yourself of me ?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.