1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "He gives me a cup of coffee."

"He gives me a cup of coffee."

Translation:Han ger mig en kopp kaffe.

December 27, 2014

14 Comments


double_jumper

I remember someone mentioning en kaffe could be short for en kopp kaffe, but i guess not?


L.prJT

I discussed this with my swedish collegue this week. I have a list with all the 'ett' words I know, so that I can remember them. When I showed it to her, she said that they say 'en kaffe' and not 'ett kaffe'. So I said: but you say 'det här kaffet är gott' right? We concluded that kaffe is an 'ett' word and that 'en kaffe' (and 'en te') are very common expressions and that they indeed come from 'en kopp kaffe' and 'en kopp te'.

I hope that helps all other people who were wondering the same thing!


kounsh

Why cannot it be "han ger mig en kopp av kaffe"?


Zmrzlina

To add to what Lundgren8 is saying, to use av in that construction would imply the cup is made out of coffee. ;D


gramphos

And that would add a new meaning to the word kaffekopp. ;)


Lundgren8

Swedish doesn’t use ”av” in such partitive constructions like English:

  • En flaska vin (A bottle of wine)
  • En massa öl. (A lot of beer)

etc.


BaqirHasna

Why min cannot be used instead of mig, as i understand cup is singular and en word?


David383615

Because "min" means "my" (possessive pronoun) and not "me" (indirect object, which is needed).


PersonaSimpatica

Why can't I say " kaffe kupp"?


4oYBIxtO

It must be written as one word


JoseeV64

And I think that is just an empty cup.


NatalieBoa3

I wrote me instead of mij and it corrected it to mej. What is mej?


4oYBIxtO

Mej is colloquial for mig

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.