"He gives me a cup of coffee."

Translation:Han ger mig en kopp kaffe.

December 27, 2014

12 Comments


double_jumper

I remember someone mentioning en kaffe could be short for en kopp kaffe, but i guess not?

October 5, 2015

L.prJT

I discussed this with my swedish collegue this week. I have a list with all the 'ett' words I know, so that I can remember them. When I showed it to her, she said that they say 'en kaffe' and not 'ett kaffe'. So I said: but you say 'det här kaffet är gott' right? We concluded that kaffe is an 'ett' word and that 'en kaffe' (and 'en te') are very common expressions and that they indeed come from 'en kopp kaffe' and 'en kopp te'.

I hope that helps all other people who were wondering the same thing!

October 28, 2018

kounsh

Why cannot it be "han ger mig en kopp av kaffe"?

December 27, 2014

Zmrzlina

To add to what Lundgren8 is saying, to use av in that construction would imply the cup is made out of coffee. ;D

December 27, 2014

gramphos

And that would add a new meaning to the word kaffekopp. ;)

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Swedish doesn’t use ”av” in such partitive constructions like English:

  • En flaska vin (A bottle of wine)
  • En massa öl. (A lot of beer)

etc.

December 27, 2014

BaqirHasna

Why min cannot be used instead of mig, as i understand cup is singular and en word?

September 26, 2017

PersonaSim

Why can't I say " kaffe kupp"?

May 12, 2018

PersonaSim

Kaffe kopp*

May 12, 2018

4oYBIxtO

It must be written as one word

December 7, 2018

NatalieBoa3

I wrote me instead of mij and it corrected it to mej. What is mej?

August 21, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Mej is colloquial for mig

December 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.