1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barnen håller på och lär sig…

"Barnen håller och lär sig engelska."

Translation:The children are learning English.

December 27, 2014

22 Comments


AmbleH

To clarify: "håller på och" indicates that these kids are actively practicing English right now, and "håller på att" would mean that they are learning English in the long term, but are not necessarily doing so right this minute.


xooxannaxoox

what is the function of the 'haller pa och'? Why would it not make sense to say 'barnen lar sig engelska'?


Lundgren8

Since Swedish lacks a distinction between ”learns” and ”is learning”, you can sometimes use ”håller på att” to stress that it’s an ongoing event.

You can also read my comment at the bottom of this thread.


Chris-Butler

I don't think håller på has been fully explained on this course (or I missed it!). Why does this take och and other sentences take att? Does it differentiate between I am about to... and I am busy doing.... Am I right in thinking:

Barnen håller på att lära sig engelska = The children are about to learn English

Barnen håller på och lär sig engelska = The children are busy learning English


trevro

I'm curious about this as well. Also sometimes, håller på takes med:

Barnen håller på med att låra sig engelska.

Is there a difference? Or is it all roughly equivalent?


torowan

Check out the "tips notes" for section "Continuous Forms" https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Continuous-Forms


Andr16065

no, there is no difference, both means ''...in the process of doing...'' which can in both E and S mean right now or this school year and only interrupted by sleep and som other stuff ;-) I learned in school abont 100 years ago that 'och' here was wrong and only used in spoken S. Maybe it has changed while I was abroan for the last 20+ years, but 'att' here is always right. Did that help ?


Andr16065

oops -- I have no edit button -- 'och' and 'att' are only interchangeable in the sense of the meaning, but 'och' just sort of continues and takes the same verb form as the verb prior to 'och', but 'att' of course always takes the infinitive ! But (some of) you already noticed that.


alehman2

Wouldn't "the children keep learning english" also be a good translation? Or is that bad english


ellenkeyne

"...keep learning English" sounds very strange to my (native American English) ear. The expression "keep learning" isn't unknown, but it's generally restricted to the idea that people should continue to learn new things over a lifetime. Here's an example: https://blog.adioma.com/how-to-keep-learning-infographic/ .


karin484473

"The children hold on and learn their english" reminds me of the phrase "buckle down"... like they strive to do it. However the literal translation isnt accepted.


Helmut83

Why is "sig" the reflexive here, having in mind "the children" is plural? Why isn't the word "dem" used here instead as reflexive?


Lesovy

Sig is actually the reflexive pronoun used with de (and also with han/hon).
→ Barnen lär sig svenska.
You can see here the reflexive pronouns: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Verbs%3A-Present-3/tips-and-notes.

Dem is not a reflexive pronoun, but an object pronoun (https://www.duolingo.com/skill/sv/Pronouns-objective/tips-and-notes). It's a bit tricky because some reflexive and some object pronouns are identical (mig, dig, oss, er), but reflexive and object pronouns are different sets of pronouns. So you could say for example: Jag ser dem (= object pronoun), but not Jag ser sig (= reflexive pronoun).


Lesovy

I could add, to add to the confusion, that the verb att lära is a bit tricky because it has two meanings. It has a reflexive form, att lära sig, meaning "to learn", and also a non-reflexive form, att lära, meaning "to teach". So if you get the pronoun wrong and use a object pronoun rather than a reflexive one, you can actually change the meaning of your verb.


NestorFran17

Should the tips for this course be updated? It specifically states,

"You will likely also come across it with och plus the present tense, but this is colloquial and not accepted in the course."

so... obviously it seems like that isn't the case.


SunnySundquist

Following to review later


mandalsubhasis

Why it's not LÄRA SIG and instead LÄR SIG


ezupo1

Lära sig is infinitiv and lär sig is present.


ezupo1

this sentence is in present tense, continuous but present.


TheDreadPirateM

It's interesting that this construction is used here, since, according to the tips (describing håller på att): "You will likely also come across it with och plus the present tense, but this is colloquial and not accepted in the course."

I can only assume that this means it won't be accepted as an answer, but still appears here as something that may be encountered in Swedish?


fVJYP11G

Why is 'the children are teaching themselves English' not ok?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.