1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du har på dig en jacka."

"Du har dig en jacka."

Translation:You are wearing a jacket.

December 27, 2014

56 Comments


ToanDo

So if I want to say "we are wearing a jacket" then would it be "Vi har på oss en jacka"?


Arnauti

Yes, that's right.


Michael990548

How would one differentiate between "We are wearing the same jacket" and "We are both wearing a jacket"?


kirakrakra

Vi har samma jacka på oss - Vi har på oss samma jacka - Vi är klädda i samma jacka. Or do you mean similar/ likadan. It is quite difficult for 2 persons to wear the same cloth: Vi har likadana jackor på oss - etc and plural "likadana jackor"

Vi har båda jacka på oss - Vi är båda klädda i jacka


DesignByAdrian

Yes, but surely you mean that all of you are wearing a jacket, so the real sentence would be:

"Vi har på oss jackor", or "vi har jacka på oss"


NiCooa2

Omg thanks god exist the comunity help..


RaptorsOnBikes

I thought it would be "you have your jacket on" since it has both Du and dig. Why is dig not counted as "your"?


Lundgren8

”Dig” is the object pronoun ’you’. ”Your” is ”din”. The entire verb is ”har på dig” which means ’you wear’ but literally ’have on yourself’. ”You are wearing your jacket” would be ”Du har på dig din jacka.”


RaptorsOnBikes

Ah, I think I understand now, thanks!


Cockrell

Doesn't this mean "you have on yourself a jacket"? Even if the most common way to say it in English is "you're wearing a jacket", that's not the literal translation.


Arnauti

Yes, that's the literal translation.


MasterBadger

I literally translated "Du har på dig en jacka" to "You have on you a jacket. DuoLingo says that's wrong and it should be translated as "You have on you one jacket". I reckon if the latter is correct, my translation should also be correct.


Arnauti

The machine tells me neither of these are accepted answers. I think that's how it should be, since I think it sounds too awkward in English. If anyone gets You have on you one jacket as a suggested answer, I'd like to see a screenshot of that so I can report it to tech staff.


vanessachanice

i have the screenshot that you want but idk how to show you, it does not let me post it. you can talk to me later and i give it to you


LeoMaestri

Why...? You have on you a jacket? Why are there two you's? If it wasn't en jacka maybe it's make sense. But why the double? Is it just how it is? I tried you have on your jacket, but that's wrong. Would it be wrong of me to just use "Du har pa en jacka?" if so, why?


Arnauti

Yes, the verb ha på sig means wear, it's a reflexive particle verb. is a particle which means it's always stressed; you can't skip it. The reflexive pronoun changes with person:

jag har på mig
du har på dig
han/hon har på sig
vi har på oss
ni har på er
de har på sig


caren3a

Isn't that verbal phrase a bit like "have put on your" = "you are wearing"....If not, that's probably how I'll remember it anyway :-)


eykal

So, just because I like trying to break things, if you mix the pronouns up- like, "Han har på dig en jacka" - would that mean anything at all, or would it just be total nonsense?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

If you wanted to say that "He has your jacket on.", you would have to say "Han har på sig din jacka." You cannot skip the object pronoun for this verb which always reflects back to the subject.


Zyriel

Replies above indicate that would be "han/hon har på sig" because it's reflexive the word changes, it's on himself not on yourself.... with your sentence. so sig rather than dig. ... or so I understand it at this point.


David7697

Hi. I have a question that might help me out a lot: Since one of the definitions for is "on" and har is "have/has", can we say that Du har på dig en jacka. translates to "You have on you a jacket"? If I tried to input this as an answer, would it be wrong?

This is more helpful to me than memorizing each version of the sentence for each respective crowd. If I want to talk about clothes that someone is wearing, can I use the following format: pronoun--have/has--on--objective pronoun--thing ?


Arnauti

We try to avoid accepting things that sound too odd in English, and as far as I can tell, you have on you a jacket is too unnatural. We do accept You have a jacket on and You have on a jacket which are things that native speakers could possibly say in some contexts.

Literally it does mean that, but we don't accept literal translations unless they are natural too. Anything we accept will be shown as 'another correct answer' and it annoys other users when we accept things that sound too odd.


hoyunmyoun

It looks like "I have myself wear a jacket." (Literally) in English.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, literally it is "I have on me a jacket.". but we would not use an object pronoun in English and we would just say "I have on a jacket." or "I have a jacket on." which are both accepted by Duolingo. You need to translate the whole verbal phrase "har på + Swedish object pronoun" as "wear"or "wears".


hoyunmyoun

Thanks!! :) That helps.


Sosippus

It's strange to me. It is asking to translate "You are wearing" but the translation is "Du har pa" and not "Du ar pa" (sorry, don't have the funny signs in this keyboard).

Could someone do the literal translation of har pa please? I know that "har" is "have", but what about "pa"? I know it then is different, it's just easier to memorize if I understand where they come from :)


eykal

can mean different things, like most prepositions can, but broadly it means 'on' - so, reading it very literally, 'you have on you a jacket'.


amit_ax

I had typed the translation as "You have a jacket on you", which seems the literal meaning, and got it wrong.


Zmrzlina

Literal isn't necessarily more right.


amit_ax

Interestingly, the literal meaning "have a jacket on you" is as same as "wearing a jacket". But anyway, I think it is more of the way a language is used. What I can understand is Swedish language does not have the exact word for "to wear".


kirakrakra

There is "vara klädd i" almost "to be wearing". Du är klädd i en jacka


[deactivated user]

    Where is the verb in this sentence?


JanaOuss

    If I want to say I am wearing a jacket Should I say : Jag har på mig en jacka OR Jag har på en jacka?


devalanteriel

    på mig is a lot better. I'd probably prefer Jag har en jacka på mig, myself.


mackelpr

    So, let me get this straight- Literally, this translates into: You have on yourself a jacket. It's a bit wordy but it helps me to understand the syntax a bit. Is that right?


devalanteriel

    Quite correct. :)


aorsak

    Why is the literal translation, "You have on yourself a jacket." not accepted? Is it because the correct answer is translating the common expression to the common expression in the other language?


Arnauti

    Exactly. All translations should be in idiomatic English.


FemHundraKronor

    "You have on you a jacket"

    (makes sense to me)

    INCORRECT

    :O


Aniklol

    Is "har" supposed to be pronounced as "harr"? Previously it's been pronounced as "horr".


devalanteriel

    Yes, broadly speaking.


franciscoleopold

    Literally it is "You have on you a jacket".


VeronicaOr110905

    Hi guys, am I the only one who expected dig to be pronounced as "dej" and doesn't understand why it is not?


bynny2015

    Dig should be pronounced like the English word day (or, as you wrote dej.) I clicked the speaker icon at the top of the page, and it sounds right to me. Maybe they corrected it?


Juliana765421

    Does that (literally translated) mean something like "You have put a jacket on yourself"?


HiMeCriss

    På is like pe in Romanian, which also means on ! This literally means "You have on yourself" which makes sense in Romanian too xD


brittmpomush

    Hi does anybody here know how to send lingots? I went to the duolingo website and it said to look for the "send lingots button underneath the comment, but ots not there

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.