"Han öppnar."

Translation:He is opening.

December 27, 2014

20 Comments


stockholmer

öppnar vad?

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

Imagine the doorbell and then someone shouting: ”Vem öppnar?”

December 27, 2014

Coreopsis2943

It's still a little weird. This really seems like it needs an object....Who's opening the door? He opens the restaurant. It would only be used like this in referring to shifts at a restaurant or shop. Who is opening tomorrow?

April 13, 2015

takver

Or being the opening act of a music concert or live comedy show. "He's opening." as a complete sentence is common in that context.

May 16, 2015

PumaWhiskers

Wouldn't "Det öppnar" be used in that case?

October 14, 2016

Sofi-RW

Well, it's clear that swedes don't really like transitive verbs

May 4, 2015

Zesty_Crunch

It also might mean "He opens up," so he himself is kind of the object, as in "He opens himself." It obviously needs the particle to make sense in English but maybe doesn't in Swedish? Just brainstorming.

December 10, 2015

Arnauti

He opens up (like in, 'he starts to share things about himself') would be han öppnar sig in Swedish.

December 10, 2015

Zesty_Crunch

Darn. Well, it was an idea. Thanks for this informational tidbit.

December 10, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is this like how you would say "come in(side)" or "whose's there?" or something? I don't really understand

September 20, 2015

Lundgren8

I don’t know in which context this could be used, but I could imagine several contexts. The example I gave above was a context I imagined where someone knocks on the door and there are several people inside and one of them asks who should open the door and say vem öppnar?.

September 20, 2015

AlecHirsch1

oh, okay. I see what you mean now

September 21, 2015

Aibohphobe

So is this semantically locked into an antipassive interpretation or might it also be understood as reflexive or passive in the right circumstances?

In other words, would the sentences "The door opens." or "The box opens (itself)." use the verb öppnar or would they use different verbs/verb forms? The same question applies for all intransitive clauses.

March 21, 2017

devalanteriel

It could absolutely be used to mean e.g. "He opens [the door]". Actually, I'd default to assuming that.

May 11, 2017

Dr.Mahbod

Why cant we translate as -he is open-?

December 31, 2016

devalanteriel

To be open and to open are two different things.

May 11, 2017

JB__Stockholm

I guess "He opens" should be accepted.

May 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It is.

May 11, 2017

JB__Stockholm

Weird, it didn't. Maybe I mistyped, go figure!

May 11, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.