1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han öppnar."

"Han öppnar."

Translation:He is opening.

December 27, 2014

23 Comments


Lundgren8

Imagine the doorbell and then someone shouting: ”Vem öppnar?”


Coreopsis2943

It's still a little weird. This really seems like it needs an object....Who's opening the door? He opens the restaurant. It would only be used like this in referring to shifts at a restaurant or shop. Who is opening tomorrow?


takver

Or being the opening act of a music concert or live comedy show. "He's opening." as a complete sentence is common in that context.


PumaWhiskers

Wouldn't "Det öppnar" be used in that case?


Sofi-RW

Well, it's clear that swedes don't really like transitive verbs


Zesty_Crunch

It also might mean "He opens up," so he himself is kind of the object, as in "He opens himself." It obviously needs the particle to make sense in English but maybe doesn't in Swedish? Just brainstorming.


Arnauti

He opens up (like in, 'he starts to share things about himself') would be han öppnar sig in Swedish.


Zesty_Crunch

Darn. Well, it was an idea. Thanks for this informational tidbit.


Plentbeest

Have again found what I'm looking for in the comments. Jättebra och tack så mycket!! :)


NatalieBoa3

Yes, in this instance in English it would be a transitive verb requiring an object.


person222222

Is this like how you would say "come in(side)" or "whose's there?" or something? I don't really understand


Lundgren8

I don’t know in which context this could be used, but I could imagine several contexts. The example I gave above was a context I imagined where someone knocks on the door and there are several people inside and one of them asks who should open the door and say vem öppnar?.


person222222

oh, okay. I see what you mean now


Errenium

So is this semantically locked into an antipassive interpretation or might it also be understood as reflexive or passive in the right circumstances?

In other words, would the sentences "The door opens." or "The box opens (itself)." use the verb öppnar or would they use different verbs/verb forms? The same question applies for all intransitive clauses.


devalanteriel

It could absolutely be used to mean e.g. "He opens [the door]". Actually, I'd default to assuming that.


DarshanDNP

He is opening for sweden cricket team


Dr.Mahbod

Why cant we translate as -he is open-?


devalanteriel

To be open and to open are two different things.


JB__Stockholm

I guess "He opens" should be accepted.


JB__Stockholm

Weird, it didn't. Maybe I mistyped, go figure!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.