1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tosóidh mé cúrsa eile tar éi…

"Tosóidh cúrsa eile tar éis an chúrsa seo."

Translation:I will start another course after this course.

December 27, 2014

14 Comments


bemk92

Is anybody else hearing the voice saying: "Tosóidh mé AN cúrsa eile..."?


rpling731

I also hear the AN


irishness

Yes and it fooled me


SeanMeaneyPL

YES. It fooled me into thinking cúrsa was masculine and the second cúrsa in the sentence should not be lenited.


SatharnPHL
Mod

cúrsa is masculine - an chúrsa is lenited because it is in the genetive after tar éis.


SeanODrisc6

Therefore is the correct translation of what she said 'I will start the other course ...'


sigmacharding

Léigh tú m'intinn! Ach beidh mé ag caoineadh mar is aoibhinn liom an cúrsa seo :(


khmanuel

Hey! I understood every word of that!


rentriki

So this verb works the same way as "start" in English, e.g. "Tosóidh mé cúrsa eile" = "I will start another course", and "Tosóidh cúrsa eile" = "Another course will start"?


LSchulte90

cúrsa is male according to the two dictionaries I checked. Why is it lenited?
Also what is the sound that sounds very much like "an" before the first cúrsa?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Tar éis (and other réamhfhocail chomhshuite) cause the following noun to be in the genitive - an chúrsa is the genitive of an cúrsa.

The sound that sounds very much like an is an - the speaker misread her script.


LSchulte90

Go raibh maith agat. Those were my suspiciona :) good to have it confirmed.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.