Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tosóidh mé cúrsa eile tar éis an chúrsa seo."

Translation:I will start another course after this course.

3 years ago

14 Comments


bemk92
bemk92

Is anybody else hearing the voice saying: "Tosóidh mé AN cúrsa eile..."?

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

YES. It fooled me into thinking cúrsa was masculine and the second cúrsa in the sentence should not be lenited.

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

cúrsa is masculine - an chúrsa is lenited because it is in the genetive after tar éis.

9 months ago

rpling731
rpling731

I also hear the AN

1 year ago

irishness

Yes and it fooled me

9 months ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Léigh tú m'intinn! Ach beidh mé ag caoineadh mar is aoibhinn liom an cúrsa seo :(

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Hey! I understood every word of that!

3 years ago

otsogutxi
otsogutxi

That would be German.

2 years ago

rentriki
rentriki

So this verb works the same way as "start" in English, e.g. "Tosóidh mé cúrsa eile" = "I will start another course", and "Tosóidh cúrsa eile" = "Another course will start"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago

LSchulte90

cúrsa is male according to the two dictionaries I checked. Why is it lenited?
Also what is the sound that sounds very much like "an" before the first cúrsa?

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

Tar éis (and other réamhfhocail chomhshuite) cause the following noun to be in the genitive - an chúrsa is the genitive of an cúrsa.

The sound that sounds very much like an is an - the speaker misread her script.

9 months ago

LSchulte90

Go raibh maith agat. Those were my suspiciona :) good to have it confirmed.

9 months ago

irishness

well done

9 months ago