"I am paying!"

Translation:Jag bjuder!

December 27, 2014

12 Comments


magdalena.butra

"I am paying". "Bjuda" for me means "to invite", so the correct answer can not be "Jag bjuder", but in the second sentence with right verb comes wrong person - "Hon betalar". Is there something I do not get or is it just wrong?

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8
December 27, 2014

magdalena.butra

I saw it few minutes after I wrote first comment. Now I get it's an expression. Can't I say "Jag betalar", just "Jag bjuder"?

December 27, 2014

Lundgren8

”Jag betalar” also works. But note that the difference is sort of like ”I pay” vs ”It’s on me!”

December 27, 2014

magdalena.butra

I see. Thanks :)

December 27, 2014

JordanFamily3

I used "Jag betalar" and it was counted correct with an "Also correct 'Jag bjuder'"

February 8, 2017

S.M.94

Can you plz share the link .. I dont have computer :/

May 29, 2016

S.M.94

Tack tack :)

May 29, 2016

Lawrence-C

What's the difference between "bjuder" and "betalar"?

September 21, 2016

Solo_BUNI

I'm resending the link Lundgren8 sent up here... there is the explanation... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5593486

September 28, 2016

AaronJosep371177

Does this also mean "I volunteer"?

September 8, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.