1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am paying!"

"I am paying!"

Translation:Jag bjuder!

December 27, 2014

16 Comments


magdalena.butra

"I am paying". "Bjuda" for me means "to invite", so the correct answer can not be "Jag bjuder", but in the second sentence with right verb comes wrong person - "Hon betalar". Is there something I do not get or is it just wrong?


magdalena.butra

I saw it few minutes after I wrote first comment. Now I get it's an expression. Can't I say "Jag betalar", just "Jag bjuder"?


Lundgren8

”Jag betalar” also works. But note that the difference is sort of like ”I pay” vs ”It’s on me!”


JordanFamily3

I used "Jag betalar" and it was counted correct with an "Also correct 'Jag bjuder'"


S.M.94

Can you plz share the link .. I dont have computer :/


S.M.94

Tack tack :)


denzacar

Link no longer works. Duolingo is now a billion dollar unicorn. Sure.

Like tears in the rain boys. Like tears in the rain.


Q_C

What's the difference between "bjuder" and "betalar"?


Solo_BUNI

I'm resending the link Lundgren8 sent up here... there is the explanation... https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5593486


AaronJosep371177

Does this also mean "I volunteer"?


max_max2k

Vad????? Mycket fel eller väldigt fel


nick487590

Isnt is betalar? And not bjuder?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.