Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Por favor come más arroz."

Translation:Please eat more rice.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Huysan
Huysan

There is no more rice. All the animals ate it.

4 years ago

EngulfedObject

I came here for exactly this comment!

4 years ago

Rey949334

LOL. No Kidding!

1 year ago

christophe853257

We'll buy more.

2 months ago

TheAwer

Am I the only one who put 'comemos' instead of 'come mas'?

4 years ago

Eloquence41

Yeah, but I'm the only one who keeps hitting the check key after I type the first word.

5 months ago

seelian
seelian

A ques, my eng not really good, Why come here is eat not eats anymore.

4 years ago

jalnt
jalnt

It's in the imperative mood. In other words it's a command. They are telling someone to eat more rice, not saying that "someone is eating rice".

4 years ago

Eloquence41

You or I eat, he she or it eats

5 months ago

christinad269494

Why is it "come" and not "comes", if they are talking to someone in second person?

10 months ago

DukeDoon

This would sound good in Persian, since Iranians say it a lot.

4 years ago

mahsakhabb

Exactly i'm iranian

8 months ago

Esteban143848

Internal error here.

1 year ago

akshaysax

I ended up typing in the translation -,-

1 year ago

martijn687575

If i write please wat more rice it is not good. And the translation is correct

1 year ago

Eli947971

Congratulations to anyone who made it to this question. And to anyone who sees this comment, Beanos Dias!

4 months ago

Annie536503

this is exactly what i type

1 year ago

helloerika

I had the sentence correct. It marks the sentence wrong if you dont put a period.

1 year ago

MaryRobert624238

I cant get the accents to write!!

1 year ago

mewmew226847

"Please eat more rice!" Says the mother trying to feed her child.

11 months ago

christinad269494

Is come a different conjugation (subjucative or imperative) ? Or is it because they are using formal "ustedas"? Because they are referring to someone else, so a second person singular would be "comes"

10 months ago

KOVI159472

Where would this be used?

10 months ago

KOVI159472

Where would this be used?

10 months ago

Arya621416

Pls vrs please

8 months ago

LiliFudge

I would love to.

6 months ago

AlexisMcDo15

:-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-[ :-!

6 months ago

MelodyAndr3

Why is their favor in there

6 months ago

GayaShring

This statement just seems creepy

5 months ago

Aidanmartin3

i put comes and got counted wrong, and also would a command form be necessary here?

5 months ago

Inge452707
Inge452707

you speak to another person. And you want or you invite him to eat more rice. There you use imperative.

If you use "comes más arroz" you are saying: "You are eating more rize." It's not something you invite the other person to do, it's just a remark what he is doing.

5 months ago