Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have never been friends."

Translation:Nunca hemos sido amigos.

5 years ago

15 Comments


hithisistrey

Ouch

4 years ago

cmmcirvin

Why can't it be "hemos nunca"?

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

I don't think you're supposed to break apart the helping verb (haber) and the verb.

Nunca yo he estado - translates to - I have never been

So nunca can go before a verb phrase, and maybe even after it, but not in the middle of it.

4 years ago

RagnhildLu

Shouldn't it be estado when it's temporary?

3 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Never is pretty permanent :o)

3 years ago

tfretwell01

I thought so too. 'We have never been friends' implies that it is possible that it could change in my opinion.

2 weeks ago

bama_girl123

Diagram the sentence please

4 years ago

skittlzz
skittlzz

Why is it ser and not estar here? "Sido" instead of "estado"? Because both are options in the hover translation

4 years ago

JuevesHuevos

The drop-down hints are not always accurate.

I think it's ser because "ser" is the "general" verb for "to be"

This website said "ser" is used with relationships: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/100040/ser-vs.-estar#.U-lDAbE3KSo

4 years ago

JamesGell
JamesGell

Why is it incorrect to put the nunca at the end

2 years ago

venatio
venatio

I don't know whether "Hemos sido nunca amigos." is possible, but if it is my guess would be that it is only put this way under certain circumstances.

1 year ago

venatio
venatio

I thought it should be "Nunca no hemos..." Efter all, you say "No tenemos nada." Somewhat confusing ...

1 year ago

bama_girl123

Hola por favor help muchas gracious

4 years ago