"Underskriver du?"

Translation:Are you signing?

December 27, 2014

7 Comments


LuckiDucki

Is this sign as in a signature, or sign as in sign language?

December 27, 2014

tddk

It's a signature, "underskriver" lit. translates as "underwriter".

A sign as in sign language is a "tegn" and sign language is "tegnsprog".

December 28, 2014

ADrunkenPirate

I swear the hardest part is trying to fathom what it translates to in English.. in 22 years, I can't recall ever saying "do you sign' :(

February 14, 2015

DylanLaven

But you've probably said "did you sign" aka past tense for later

June 5, 2015

ElisabetaC2

The "skriver" in "underskriver" is barely pronounced. I get than Danish people drop a lot of letters from the pronouncing of the word, but still...

December 10, 2015

loganhunterr

Maybe also could mean "will you sign?"

October 25, 2016

ariakidding

It marked me wrong for 'Do you sign?' and offered 'Will you sign?' instead. How do you tell the difference in 'underskriver du?'?

February 26, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.