"Underskriver du?"

Translation:Are you signing?

3 years ago

8 Comments


LuckiDucki

Is this sign as in a signature, or sign as in sign language?

3 years ago

tddk
tddk

It's a signature, "underskriver" lit. translates as "underwriter".

A sign as in sign language is a "tegn" and sign language is "tegnsprog".

3 years ago

ADrunkenPirate

I swear the hardest part is trying to fathom what it translates to in English.. in 22 years, I can't recall ever saying "do you sign' :(

3 years ago

DylanLaven

But you've probably said "did you sign" aka past tense for later

3 years ago

ElisabetaC2

The "skriver" in "underskriver" is barely pronounced. I get than Danish people drop a lot of letters from the pronouncing of the word, but still...

2 years ago

ariakidding

It marked me wrong for 'Do you sign?' and offered 'Will you sign?' instead. How do you tell the difference in 'underskriver du?'?

1 year ago

smartZombie

but i does say sign and i wrote do you sign as in do you sign ...the contract

2 years ago

loganhunterr

Maybe also could mean "will you sign?"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.