1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Underskriver du?"

"Underskriver du?"

Translation:Are you signing?

December 27, 2014

9 Comments


LuckiDucki

Is this sign as in a signature, or sign as in sign language?


tddk

It's a signature, "underskriver" lit. translates as "underwriter".

A sign as in sign language is a "tegn" and sign language is "tegnsprog".


hippietrail

But what is "to sign" as in "His father is deaf so he signs fluently"?


ADrunkenPirate

I swear the hardest part is trying to fathom what it translates to in English.. in 22 years, I can't recall ever saying "do you sign' :(


dlavvv

But you've probably said "did you sign" aka past tense for later


ElisabetaC2

The "skriver" in "underskriver" is barely pronounced. I get than Danish people drop a lot of letters from the pronouncing of the word, but still...


loganhunterr

Maybe also could mean "will you sign?"


ariakidding

It marked me wrong for 'Do you sign?' and offered 'Will you sign?' instead. How do you tell the difference in 'underskriver du?'?


Mickal310607

This word sounds a lot like "subscribe"... do they have the same meaning?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.