1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Abbiamo una vittima."

"Abbiamo una vittima."

Translation:We have a victim.

December 27, 2014

24 Comments


Germanlehrerlsu

Another one??? If this one's Friday's too, we have a serial victimizer out there.


HaroldWonh

Maybe we are all sucked into being Duolingo's victims?


zahnseide

Ah, is this finally the mafia course I was looking for?


manosl1

And in CSI terminology: We have a vic.


Heather774488

casualty is in your translation list!!!


Keegster1

I said 'We have a casualty'. Why was it not accepted?


Germanlehrerlsu

Depending on the context/situation there could be a difference in meaning. A victim has suffered some injury as a result of something someone else consciously did: murder victim, robbery etc. A casualty suffered an injury -- physical, psychological, financial, -- as a result of some natural occurrence -- flood, tornado, even war. Another distinction to me at least is 'casualty' implies the person survived, 'victim' implies the person didn't. Let me add though that these are just my impressions and other users may have a completely different take on it.


Giovanna282584

One can be a victim of crime and survive. Cf 'Victim Support Service'!


Carissa789117

Actually I would say it's the other way around. If there is a mass shooting, with say 10 casualties, that means that 10 people died. On the other hand there could be any number of victims with comparitively minor injuries.


roman2095

That should be OK. It was probably wrong because nobody has thought of putting it in the list of correct answers. http://www.wordreference.com/iten/reverse/vittima http://context.reverso.net/traduction/italien-anglais/vittima


David26043

Again with the hints not being accepted when used. I wrote "We have a casualty" instead of "We have a victim" and although casualty was a word in the hint for vittime, it was not accepted.


Heather774488

Is this course only for people who use american English?


WolkZayets

It depends on the lesson. I don't think Duo accepts "yarn" for "la lana" yet, even though it is the preferred word in the US for "string made from wool". Also, "lounge" in the US is usually an area for relaxation in a hotel, airport, workplace, or even some kinds of bars, but Duo always shows it as a living room in a house, which I hear is sometimes called a "lounge" in British English but not in American English.


Germanlehrerlsu

Heather: Probably so, however unintended. That said, I've learned a lot about British English using the program.


Germanlehrerlsu

I've apparently not learned enough! :-)


Chilari

When referring to computer programs, it's program. For booklets about performances, schedules, shows on TV and so on programme is preferred in British English but program is accepted and becoming more common.


Llaaama

"Sacrificial victim" :P


Madeleine863330

It worries me that they think these phrases may be useful!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.