"Ditishetwestelijkhalfrond."

Translation:This is the western hemisphere.

4 years ago

7 Comments


chinmayhej
chinmayhej

Wait, shouldn't this be "het westelijke"? I thought after the definite article, the adjective gets an added "e"....

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

Some adjectives remain without -e in phrases that are considered fixed word combinations. Other examples are: "het Europees Parlement" ('the European Parliament'), "het Nederlands elftal" ('the Dutch football team') and "het lijdend voorwerp" ('the object' in linguistics).

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

True, but I think in this case there is no -e because this is usually dropped for cardinal directions before het woorden. E.g. het westelijk havengebied, het oostelijk deel, etc.

4 years ago

vam1980
vam1980

I was not aware that that rule/convention(?) existed. I stand corrected :-)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

There's always the extra exception you're not aware of. :)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Not really, there are too many exceptions to that. ;)

4 years ago

BillofKempsey
BillofKempsey

Is this a definition of Nederlands?

4 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.