1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Dit is het westelijk halfron…

"Dit is het westelijk halfrond."

Translation:This is the western hemisphere.

December 27, 2014

7 Comments


chinmayhej

Wait, shouldn't this be "het westelijke"? I thought after the definite article, the adjective gets an added "e"....


vam1980

Some adjectives remain without -e in phrases that are considered fixed word combinations. Other examples are: "het Europees Parlement" ('the European Parliament'), "het Nederlands elftal" ('the Dutch football team') and "het lijdend voorwerp" ('the object' in linguistics).


Susande

True, but I think in this case there is no -e because this is usually dropped for cardinal directions before het woorden. E.g. het westelijk havengebied, het oostelijk deel, etc.


vam1980

I was not aware that that rule/convention(?) existed. I stand corrected :-)


Susande

There's always the extra exception you're not aware of. :)


Susande

Not really, there are too many exceptions to that. ;)


BillofKempsey

Is this a definition of Nederlands?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.