"Elas correm na rua."

Translation:They run on the street.

July 20, 2013

6 Comments


incogmax

there should be more explaination, for example (em + o)=no, (em+a)=na, em + uma=numa etc.

July 20, 2013

Paulenrique

You're right. Duo does not explain rules on grammar (especially the Portuguese section). But if you go through the discussions you'll find many interesting tips on grammar, including prepositions+articles ;)

July 20, 2013

liamfitz90

Run on the street? Doesn't really make sense in English

August 21, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

Why doesn't it?

April 27, 2015

connal

I wrote 'Eles correm...' which I think should have been accepted but wasn't. I reported it. Was I wrong?

November 27, 2013

Paulenrique

surely not!

November 27, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.