1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas correm na rua."

"Elas correm na rua."

Translation:They run on the street.

July 20, 2013

7 Comments


incogmax

there should be more explaination, for example (em + o)=no, (em+a)=na, em + uma=numa etc.


Paulenrique

You're right. Duo does not explain rules on grammar (especially the Portuguese section). But if you go through the discussions you'll find many interesting tips on grammar, including prepositions+articles ;)


liamfitz90

Run on the street? Doesn't really make sense in English


connal

I wrote 'Eles correm...' which I think should have been accepted but wasn't. I reported it. Was I wrong?


Amanda64084

In English they run IN the street.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.