"Vi läser tidningar."

Translation:We read newspapers.

December 27, 2014

24 Comments


madikaras

Why do some words end with an "r" and some with an "n" when being used as a plural?

June 2, 2017

devalanteriel

Largely, it's because nouns belong to different declensions.

June 2, 2017

David7697

Does anyone know of a straightforward resource to know whether a noun is neuter or common? Preferably one with a search function of some sort.

January 2, 2016

David7697

Thank you so much for this. :)

January 3, 2016

vimarss

Why is it wrong "we read the newspapers"?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

That would be Vi läser tidningarna in Swedish.

February 21, 2015

millicentd4

yes

June 16, 2016

Kevinlinton_

Newspaper: tidning Newspapers: tidningar The newspaper? The newspapers?

June 16, 2017

devalanteriel

tidningen, tidningarna

June 16, 2017

Raztastic

I keep getting "vi" and "ni" mixed up because I learned Esperanto first :|

August 28, 2018

TrashCubed

So, THE newspapers would be tidningarna? Are there any rules to forming the plurals/definites, and combining them, or do you just have to remember for each word? ^^'

April 28, 2019

devalanteriel

There are four to six basic patterns, depending on how you count. Each such pattern is called a declension. You can remember the pattern for each noun. :)

April 29, 2019

SchonBaume

How to when to use er or ar in plural cases? Is there rule or table?

August 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It depends largely on the declension of the noun.

August 13, 2018

Sosippus

is there an easy way to remember the plurals? like "ett" words ending in vowells become -n. e.g. "barnet = barnen". how about the others?

February 3, 2016

Rakel760952

Why is it wrong "we are reading"???

January 11, 2016

jamesjiao

We are reading what? (unless you want to completely ignore tidningar here.)

January 11, 2016

Bergreen

Nobody ever uses the word newspapers here. It will always be newspaper. It would be said "We read the newspaper". This is literally my first time seeing newspapers, I didn't even know it was a thing until now considering there is no red correction line under it.

Från: West coast of North America

February 25, 2015

jamesjiao

There is really no need for you to go on a lecture about plural usage of 'newspaper' in English. 1) It's translated this way to help people understand the plural forms of Swedish nouns, which is the whole point of this exercise. 2) One could just be browsing through different newspapers, like the Sun, the New York Times and the Sydney Morning Herald, in a library.

March 2, 2015

Bergreen

I'm not lecturing, I'm just saying what happens with the use of the word where I am from. Trying reading it without making my voice sound smug in your mind.

March 2, 2015

TimBrovin

Anyway it's usefull to know something new in both languages! I use them both despite I'm from Russia.

September 9, 2015

MexicoMadness

We have many different newspapers in the Great Lakes area of the U.S. and on the East coast area of the U.S., also in many different languages.

February 18, 2016

Hannah832422

You could easily say, in English, "we read the newspapers." That sentence is very correct. "Every morning, we read the newspapers."

June 24, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.