1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi läser tidningar."

"Vi läser tidningar."

Translation:We read newspapers.

December 27, 2014

17 Comments


madikaras

Why do some words end with an "r" and some with an "n" when being used as a plural?


devalanteriel

Largely, it's because nouns belong to different declensions.


David7697

Does anyone know of a straightforward resource to know whether a noun is neuter or common? Preferably one with a search function of some sort.


David7697

Thank you so much for this. :)


vimarss

Why is it wrong "we read the newspapers"?


Arnauti

That would be Vi läser tidningarna in Swedish.


Kevinlinton_

Newspaper: tidning Newspapers: tidningar The newspaper? The newspapers?


devalanteriel

tidningen, tidningarna


Raztastic

I keep getting "vi" and "ni" mixed up because I learned Esperanto first :|


TrashCubed

So, THE newspapers would be tidningarna? Are there any rules to forming the plurals/definites, and combining them, or do you just have to remember for each word? ^^'


devalanteriel

There are four to six basic patterns, depending on how you count. Each such pattern is called a declension. You can remember the pattern for each noun. :)


Sosippus

is there an easy way to remember the plurals? like "ett" words ending in vowells become -n. e.g. "barnet = barnen". how about the others?


[deactivated user]

    How to when to use er or ar in plural cases? Is there rule or table?


devalanteriel

    It depends largely on the declension of the noun.


Joe447174

    Pity, after 3 attempts of, for my ears, a perfect pronunciation, I still got it wrong.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.