"Vi läser tidningar."

Translation:We are reading newspapers.

December 27, 2014

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


madikaras

Why do some words end with an "r" and some with an "n" when being used as a plural?


devalanteriel

Largely, it's because nouns belong to different declensions.


vimarss

Why is it wrong "we read the newspapers"?


Arnauti

That would be Vi läser tidningarna in Swedish.


David7697

Does anyone know of a straightforward resource to know whether a noun is neuter or common? Preferably one with a search function of some sort.


David7697

Thank you so much for this. :)


Kevinlinton_

Newspaper: tidning Newspapers: tidningar The newspaper? The newspapers?


devalanteriel

tidningen, tidningarna


Raztastic

I keep getting "vi" and "ni" mixed up because I learned Esperanto first :|


Sosippus

is there an easy way to remember the plurals? like "ett" words ending in vowells become -n. e.g. "barnet = barnen". how about the others?


[deactivated user]

    How to when to use er or ar in plural cases? Is there rule or table?


devalanteriel

    It depends largely on the declension of the noun.


TrashCubed

    So, THE newspapers would be tidningarna? Are there any rules to forming the plurals/definites, and combining them, or do you just have to remember for each word? ^^'


devalanteriel

    There are four to six basic patterns, depending on how you count. Each such pattern is called a declension. You can remember the pattern for each noun. :)


Joe447174

    Pity, after 3 attempts of, for my ears, a perfect pronunciation, I still got it wrong.


PurpleIceBear

    What's the plural rules in Swedish? In Spanish and English they put "s" at the end and in German they put "er" or "en"

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.